1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A menina dorme perto do gato…

"A menina dorme perto do gato."

Translation:The girl sleeps near the cat.

February 6, 2013

16 Comments


IsobelFergus

whats wrong with 'the girl sleeps near to the cat"


bonito_burrito

That should be fine. It might not be common usage but it is apt.


Klgregonis

To is usually not used with near in English. It is an adverb that stands alone


Dan_Perlman

Actually, I disagree, I would almost always say "near to", it's likely the most common usage. At least in American English.


patitopototo

I still dont get when "the" is "o" or "do". Help? : )


ZuMako8_Momo

«o» = "the," but «do» = "of the." The Portuguese sentence above can be translated literally as "The girl sleeps near of the cat." That is just how it is said. :)


seanfromme1

can you say " a menina dorme perto o gato"?


ZuMako8_Momo

No. You need the «de» part: «...perto do gato.». If you do not use the preposition, it sounds just as absurd as saying, "The girl sleeps close the cat," in English. You must say, "The girl sleeps close to the cat." In Portuguese, you must use «de» (and contract it with the following article).


StupidGenius

Gramattically [perto] means [not far] so you need to say [not far from (the)] ~ [perto de(o/a/s)]. Similarly [precisar (de)] ~ [to be in need (of)] and many others. Unfortunately i think you just need to learn the cases by rote.


brandyboy

why not "close" to the cat


Moataz264342

Agreed, From what I understood 'Perto' means close (to something) and not necessarily next to it.


robertet

Is the masculine rendering of "perto" accurate here? Is the preposition always masculine, or should it read "perta" to modify feminine "menina"?


BobKaucher

"Perto" is an adverb. Adverbs modify verbs (which are masculine) so it does not change to reflect grammatical gender of the subject/object. "Próximo" can be either an adverb or an adjective. So you might see: "Ela caminhou até a livraria próxima." But "Eu vou caminhar até a livraria que fica próximo à escola." Notice in the second example it modifies the verb.


erudis

Yes, it's always perto.


ubuzen

Is "The girl sleeps beside the cat" wrong?


Paulenrique

It does not have the same meaning...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.