"Sapkában vagyunk?"

Translation:Are we wearing caps?

September 16, 2016

9 Comments


Tina108617

Hats and caps are the same thing depending on the version of English being used - British or American.

September 16, 2016

KingaNemes

I came here to say the same thing :D Hats should also be an acceptable answer Imo

October 14, 2016

ion1122

I (Midwestern American English) see a clear distinction between 'hat' and 'cap'. Hats tend to be formal and have a brim; caps tend to be casual or used in athletics, like a baseball cap. (But I understand that in the Pacific Northwest of the US they say 'baseball hat!')

July 7, 2017

Martybet

Is 'sapkában a mistake here? should it not be 'sapkákban? 'I'm not realy sure on this one.

January 5, 2017

jsiehler

In these situations the singular is used. Similarly Nadrágban vagyunk and Ingben vagyunk and so on. The idea behind the singular is that everyone only has one cap. Using sapkák would tend to suggest that each person is wearing multiple caps.

January 6, 2017

Martybet

Aha thanks that makes sense.

January 6, 2017

Richard401939

I think that it was a trap : I suppose we need to use a plural (caps) and not a singular (hat).

December 8, 2016

KingaNemes

Wouldn't the plural then be Sapkákban? Because Sapka, and Sapkában both use the hungarian singular for hat.

December 8, 2016

RobertEddy

Be careful: if you have your cap lock on you may be unable to take your cap off.

February 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.