"Ο εγκατελειμένος ναός."

Translation:The abandoned temple.

9/16/2016, 5:48:45 AM

24 Comments


trezost

why do I think that the Greek word is εγκαταλελειμμένος?

9/16/2016, 5:48:45 AM

D_..
Mod

εγκατελειμμένος is the newer, simplified version of εγκαταλελειμμένος, both should be OK.

9/16/2016, 2:05:05 PM

fotiosgaridis

εγκατελειμμένος should be wrong. Correct versions are εγκαταλειμμένος and εγκαταλελειμμένος. In the course εγκατελειμένος is also wrong but we cannot edit the tree as Duolingo locked it. As soon as we're able to do it, we will correct all errors. Thanks for your patience!

9/18/2016, 7:13:08 AM

D_..
Mod

I really didn't pay any attention to the vowel, good catch!

9/18/2016, 5:18:21 PM

Vassilis3

Ναι, σωστά, «λε» ειναι ο αναδιπλασιασμός του παρακείμενου του «λείπομαι» (λελειμμαι), η μέση μετοχή του παρακειμένου κάνει «λελειμμένος» δηλαδή στην περίπτωσή μας «εγκαταλελειμμένος», με την απόρριψη του αναδιπλασιασμού μενει «εγκαταλειμμένος» με την απόρριψη της γλώσσας γίνεται egatalimenos, και άμα λάχει egatelimenos.

9/30/2016, 3:14:08 PM

trezost

Thanks! When did this happen? Don't they still use the Τριανταφυλλίδης grammar in Greek schools?

9/16/2016, 2:52:40 PM

D_..
Mod

No, not any more. There have been a few revisions, naturally. You can find all the new school books here. I was taught the Τριανταφυλλιδης version myself (and have a digital copy of it), but I have bookmarked the current junior high grammar book and refer to it very frequently.

9/16/2016, 8:43:26 PM

Dimitris893990

I actually use εγκαταλελειμενος as a native speaker and εγκατελειμενος sounds odd to me

10/29/2018, 5:56:22 PM

kirakrakra

Prof. G Babaniotis gives εγκαταλειμμένος in the first place and εγκαταλελειμμένος, λογ./ scholar I think, in parenthesis. It is the word you use but with two μ. He does not have Duo's εγκαΤΕΛειμένος at all

Now I saw that Troll wrote approximately the same thing one year ago

10/30/2018, 9:15:42 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

That's true. There's nothing we can do now, unfortunately, so this sentence is staying like this until the new tree is released ;)

10/30/2018, 1:59:27 PM

Lyazko

Maybe you know ancient Greek? :) It's an ancient Greek word (perfect passive participle of ἐγκαταλείπω).

2/10/2017, 2:02:50 PM

troll1995
Mod

Truth is that the word is wrong and we want to change it as soon as the tree gets unlocked (when we are out of beta). The correct forms are "εγκαταλελειμμένος" or "εγκαταλειμμένος"

2/10/2017, 6:11:00 PM

Lyazko

Yeah, I got that from the responses. :)

I was just trying to reply to the original question of trezost.

2/10/2017, 10:03:07 PM

Spoonashy

I'm not sure how Duo works, but should it be unlocked now, since the course is out of beta (I think?)? I'm still seeing the incorrect word so I hope this is a helpful reminder for you guys, if not, I apologize!

4/5/2017, 5:04:14 AM

troll1995
Mod

Yep, it's corrected on the new tree we are making! ;)

4/5/2017, 1:12:00 PM

spdl79
Mod

Hey Troll, could we at least disable audio review for this on the current tree? I was just marked as incorrect for entering "ο ενκαταλειμμένος ναός" on an audio review. I know that the audio has it as ενκατελειμένος, but the mispelled epsilon is pretty hard to pick up (especially if you know the correct spelling of the word!), and the double mu is pronounced the same as a single mu. General strengthening on web.

6/21/2017, 2:36:00 PM

troll1995
Mod

@spdl79 Done and done! Notice it's εγκαταλειμμένος and better still (more frequent) εγκαταλελειμμένος.

6/21/2017, 3:10:45 PM

spdl79
Mod

Thank you Troll! Sorry about the typo in the post, I had actually entered it properly in the review!

6/21/2017, 7:32:33 PM

Spoonashy

For «ναός» it lists "church" as a hint, but the wiktionary entry seems to stick to the temple definition, so when using «ναός» to refer to a church, should it be a church of antiquity or can any old church be referred to with «ναός»? Thanks!

4/5/2017, 5:13:00 AM

Vassilis3

Every church is called «ναός», furthermore an ancient church is always called «ναός» ex. «ο ναός του Ολυμπίου Διός» while a christian church only officially ex. «ο (Ιερός) Ναός του Αγίου Νικολάου», but while speaking we say «εκκλησία» or «εκκλησάκι» or «ξωκκλήσι» depending on the circumstance, now as for the «temple», it rather means a place cut off and reserved to the worship of a god and if I am not mistaken, it comes from the verb «τέμνειν» meaning «to cut» from which derives the word «τέμενος» with the same meaning as «temple». Other derivatives of «τέμνειν» are: τεμάχιο, τεμαχίζω, τέμνουσα, τμήμα (from the past perfect τέτμημαι), τόμος, τομή, ταμείο, ταμιευτήριο κτλ

4/5/2017, 8:18:34 AM

kirakrakra

The Greek word vαός comes from ναίω inhabit, reside because it was built as a residence for a god and not a place for worship. Usually people were not allowed to enter a ναός

4/16/2017, 7:11:48 AM

Vassilis3

You are absolutely right, in modern Greek from the same root we have the word «μετανάστης = immigrant». Unbelievable «church» and «immigrant» in Greek derive from the same root!

4/16/2017, 9:13:21 AM

bajewy

I think altar should also be added as a definition of ναός.

8/8/2018, 6:36:28 AM

fotiosgaridis

Altar would be βωμός in a temple and Αγία Τράπεζα in a church hence it's not a good translation. Even though it can be used metaphorically to mean a temple, as it's in the temple but it wouldn't be an accurate translation. Better keep it separate.

8/8/2018, 7:44:16 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.