Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos me van a recordar."

Translation:They are going to remember me.

5 years ago

49 Comments


cfuhlman

It seems strange to me that both "They are going to remember me" and "They will remind me" are both considered correct. They both have distinctly different meanings. Is this just something that you're supposed to figure out by context?

5 years ago

Dr.Manhattan95

This is definitely the case. Many spanish speakers in fact get these mixed up all the time. My aunt still likes to say "Remember me to do the dishes later."

4 years ago

mirandaoliveira

Yes, the context will show you, because "recordar" can be translated with both meanings.

5 years ago

AaronStemp

In part. Older books in English do use remember in the context of remind, though, as in "remember me this" or "remember me to them".

3 years ago

mathias255486

So it might be a good idea brush up on your Shakespearean english before learning spanish.

2 years ago

ScottBoggs3

No, that probably wouldn't help much. Latin, sure. Not Shakespeare though.

11 months ago

DivingPro380218

I guess its a bit like northerners saying "He borrowed me £20" instead of "He leant me £20"

10 months ago

GalenBarne

SOMEbody's about to do something crazy...

2 years ago

dtturman
dtturman

Can we say "Ellos van a recordame"?

4 years ago

TLuckman

**Ellos van a recordarme

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes! If Duo marks it as wrong, make sure to report it.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola dtturman: Yes, but usually Duolingo will not accept it.

4 years ago

Silent-Hill

WITNESS ME!

3 years ago

Roland682750

Sounds like a serial murderer......

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

Sinister . . .

1 year ago

JiHoonLee11
JiHoonLee11

…for centuries…?

1 year ago

sjsalinas71

I agree it can mean to remember.

5 years ago

dakotah.ju

Would it need to be "ellos me lo van a recordar" for remind, since reminding has to do with some third party object/person and remember is only about yourself?

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I believe that would be "They are going to remind me about it." I'm not 100% certain, but I think the thing here is that whatever is a suitable English preposition is understood to be included in the Spanish verb.

1 year ago

Alejandra783514

You are right ;)

1 year ago

geocheslol

These boys won't remember me once I'm done with them...Jk

2 years ago

ChrisReill13

No comment

1 year ago

chrisisalive

Coukd you say, "Ellos van a recordarme." ??

1 year ago

HeidingerE

RIP me

1 year ago

Shawn471310

Could another version to this be "Ellos van a recordarme"

1 year ago

Alejandra783514

Yes

1 year ago

Russell587034

For all the wrong reasons

9 months ago

MarkThomas11

In my opinion it should be 'they are going to remind me'

6 months ago

Grace936989

BP39 is our club code! It is lots of fun! Please join! Hope I see you soon in our cub! #GRIF4GRACE

5 months ago

BoredWithDuoNow

Spanish makes me dizzy. In this sentence for example, 'Ellos' makes me think of a group of individuals, then, 'me', makes me turn my thoughts to myself, then the rest of the sentence makes me focus on the group again. So my brain is darting forwards and backwards then forwards again with imagery. The English is less labouring on the mind. 'They are going to remember...', my brain is focused on the group of individuals and what they are doing, then I am told it is all to do with , 'me' at the end. So my brain doesn't dart backwards and forwards so much. Does anybody get what I'm trying to say. I find I'm confused by Spanish because of all the mental gymnastics.

4 months ago

pavelmeshchanov

Wales 46, first of all I personally highly recommend to study a foreign language for pleasure rather than for some duty. Secondly it must be understood that the languages differ from each other and that what seems to you normal and natural in English for some one can easily enough seems not only funny but even absurd. Alas...

4 months ago

pteston

I feel like there should be a personal 'a' in here, for some reason. It's directed at a person, right?

3 years ago

tiacereza

I'm not a native speaker, but my understanding here is as follows. The use of 《me》 means "to me", so the personal 《a》 is not needed. It would be needed, however, if you were to reemphasize by saying 《 Ellos me van a recordar a mí.》 An example would be, I think, " I don't know about you, but I'm sure they'll remember ME." Native speakers, am I right here?

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I believe the extra "me" embedded to "recordar" shouldn't be there, having it already placed after "Ellos" :).

2 years ago

tiacereza

You are right, thank you. A little redundant, huh? I teach ESL (English to mostly Mexicans) and last night I was finally corrected when I said, <¿Qué hace que te rie?> (For "What makes you laugh?") I have redundantly used "que" there for quite some time, and was FINALLY corrected to <Qué te hace reír?> The bit above was an oversight, but thank you! I LOVE corrections. They keep me on my toes.

I edited the redundant "me" so that other readers were not confused by my error. :)

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I've edited the redundancy out of my posts as well, but now that I'm on the other end, reading about an error that no longer appears, I'm confused about what exactly the error was!

1 year ago

Chellger

In arabian this means "Allahu Ackbar"

1 year ago

brentmcd
brentmcd

How would you say: "They are going to record me" -- like in a recording studio ?

1 year ago

Alejandra783514

"Ellos van a grabarme" Grabar-record

1 year ago

Mr.Andders

No mi gasta español y ingles

6 months ago

Mr.Andders

WHAT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

6 months ago

Rambo007YT

Que ?

6 months ago

davenpuerto

Very poor recording - sounded like ellos no van... I could not hear the sentence well

4 years ago

brbert02
brbert02

seems fine now, 6/29/14

4 years ago