"The knight was injured."

Translation:Ο ιππότης τραυματίστηκε.

September 16, 2016

7 Comments


Lyazko

I don't think I've had passive verbs yet.

February 10, 2017

Stergi3

Yes, injury does not implies blood every time. Τραύμα, trauma, traumatic, is a medical term, and it is used for everybody that has an accident, even a broken leg or a toe. No blood at all. Πληγώνω or passive πληγώνομαι, and the noun πληγή means mostly blood, one never can say o άνθρωπος έπεσε, έσπασε το δάχτυλό του και πληγώθηκε. In this very case, yes, they can be be used as synonyms. Even we don't know how much and how serious was this injury we can imagine that he had a blood-shed in a fight. Even there was not actually.

Notice that πληγώνω is more poetic and can be used for a bad experience as a failure in love :) ;)

February 16, 2017

trezost

injured = πληγώθηκε = τραυματίστηκε

September 16, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Νομίζω ότι για κάποιο λόγο συνήθως η αντιστοίχιση είναι wounded=πληγώθηκε και injured=τραυματίστηκε αλλά φυσικά είναι συνώνυμα (και ταυτόσημα; ) και όλα αυτά είναι ψιλά γράμματα. :)

    September 16, 2016

GiorgioYianni

    Wound (πληγή) refers to "πλήγμα", we say an open wound (ανοιχτή πληγή) which refers to a point that leaks blood, an injury is generic, (broken bone, sprain, bruise etc).

    P.S. I am not a doctor :-)

    September 30, 2016

trezost

    let us look form the perspective of the course users. A person who wants to learn Greek, do they want to know the precise correspondence between injured, wounded, hurt, etc. vs πληγώθηκε, τραυματίστηκε, κτυπήθηκε κλπ or do they want to get the idea that something bad happened to the knight/ιππότη? My humble opinion is that DL should be very liberal/forgiving/accommodating when it comes to evaluating the users' response (in Greek and in all the courses).

    September 30, 2016

GiorgioYianni

    My point is that synonymous words are never exactly the same: you cannot say "an open injury" or "ανοιχτό κτύπημα" for this reason. An injury is generic word like hurt, although hurt is less serious than injury. Finally the words injury and hurt can include wound but not vice versa: an injury might be a wound or it might be a broken bone, while a wound can never be a broken bone.

    P.S. On the subject of strictness I agree that DL must be lenient but up to the point of not letting its learners confuse the meaning of words or phrases and this is indeed a difficult proposition.

    September 30, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.