"Ο θείος μου δεν βρήκε το μηχανάκι."

Translation:My uncle did not find the motorcycle.

September 16, 2016

11 Comments


ID-007

Is μηχανάκι really used for scooter in Greece? If so, what is σκούτερ used for? Thanks.

September 16, 2016

jaye16

Μηχανάκι as far as I can tell is used for any small two - wheeled motorized vehicle. But there is also σκούτερ, and outer more specific names: μοτοσικλέτα, motorcycle etc. are used.

September 16, 2016

ID-007

Thanks Jaye!

September 16, 2016

KatAndLanguages

Instead of "μηχανάκι", it would be correct to say "μηχανή" that means "motorcycle" but also "machine" or "engine".

September 16, 2016

ID-007

Thanks KatAndLanguages!

September 16, 2016

Lng52-._

Pronunciation sounds like "mihanaiki" (motorcycle).

July 12, 2018

jaye16

Are you referring to the second α? The word sounds correct.

July 12, 2018

Mandorim

'My uncle didn't find the bike' was marked wrong.

August 2, 2018

jaye16

We have added bike as an alternative translation.

August 3, 2018

Plakakaneis

Scooter's ofter referred to as μηχανάκι in Crete

October 16, 2018

troll1995

In all of Greece, actually, and it is accepted as one of the possible translations.

October 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.