1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο θείος μου δεν βρήκε το μηχ…

"Ο θείος μου δεν βρήκε το μηχανάκι."

Translation:My uncle did not find the motorcycle.

September 16, 2016

11 Comments


ID-007

Is μηχανάκι really used for scooter in Greece? If so, what is σκούτερ used for? Thanks.


jaye16

Μηχανάκι as far as I can tell is used for any small two - wheeled motorized vehicle. But there is also σκούτερ, and outer more specific names: μοτοσικλέτα, motorcycle etc. are used.


ID-007

Thanks Jaye!


KatAndLanguages

Instead of "μηχανάκι", it would be correct to say "μηχανή" that means "motorcycle" but also "machine" or "engine".


ID-007

Thanks KatAndLanguages!


Lng52-._

Pronunciation sounds like "mihanaiki" (motorcycle).


jaye16

Are you referring to the second α? The word sounds correct.


Mandorim

'My uncle didn't find the bike' was marked wrong.


jaye16

We have added bike as an alternative translation.


Plakakaneis

Scooter's ofter referred to as μηχανάκι in Crete


troll1995

In all of Greece, actually, and it is accepted as one of the possible translations.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.