1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Kik önök?"

"Kik önök?"

Translation:Who are you?

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


FheWIYzE

Would "Kik ti", be possible?


SchlachterZoltan

"Kik vagytok ti?" or "Ti kik vagytok?" or "Kik vagytok?". Here you can't leave out the verb, only in the third person.


duYC4ZZA

Are "van" and "vannak" omitted when formal second person is used? The omission in second person is not specifically mentioned in the course notes but has shown up before. What is the rule on it? Same as for third person, when using noun or adjective description of the subject?


jzsuzsi
Mod

For formal you: ön, önök , it works the same way as with the third person.

ő tanár -he/she is a teacher

ön tanár - you are a teacher (formal)

(te) tanár vagy - you are a teacher (informal)

önök tanárok - you are teachers (formal)

(ti) tanárok vagytok - you are teachers (informal)

verb conjugations are like the 3rd person, too

ő fut -he/she runs

ön fut - you run

te futsz - you run

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.