"Kik önök?"

Translation:Who are you?

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


MethodGT

This seems to be the plural 'you', so shouldn't 'you guys' be accepted as well?

September 16, 2016

jsiehler

I don't think they used any forms like "you all" or "you guys" in this course, so just go with "you" whether it's plural or singular.

In this case anyway, önök is a very formal, high-register "you." Translating it to the regional/slangy-sounding "you guys" would be a definite error in tone.

September 16, 2016

piguy3

I had "you guys" rejected in favor of "you all" here. I figured it was a question of formality.

However, they also accept "Who are y'all?" here, so I don't know what the thought process is.

September 29, 2018

FheWIYzE

Would "Kik ti", be possible?

August 29, 2017

SchlachterZoltan

"Kik vagytok ti?" or "Ti kik vagytok?" or "Kik vagytok?". Here you can't leave out the verb, only in the third person.

July 4, 2018

AndyDuoHungarian

Who are y'all?

I know, it's not great English, but I still like it.

February 19, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.