1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The dirty dishes are inside …

"The dirty dishes are inside the sink."

Translation:הכלים המלוכלכים נמצאים בתוך הכיור.

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


DanRosauer

'Inside' is wrong here. Should be 'in'


TeribleT

In English, it's more common, but this is probably to differentiate between ב- & בתוך. (Which to use).

Speaking of which, is there some guidelines of when we can't use bet as a prefix, like here. Because it's much more common to say "in the" ב bowl/sink, etc. Where Duolingo Hebrew uses בתוך ...


Margulya

למה לא 'הכלי אוכל'


NaftaliFri1

You are asking about the definite article, or the adjective?


Margulya

Only can say "כלים" not "כלי אוכל"?


NaftaliFri1

Yes. The word means tools or utensils, and is commonly used on its own, leaving the details to context.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.