"The dirty dishes are inside the sink."

Translation:הכלים המלוכלכים נמצאים בתוך הכיור.

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


DanRosauer

'Inside' is wrong here. Should be 'in'

December 11, 2017

TeribleTeri

In English, it's more common, but this is probably to differentiate between ב- & בתוך. (Which to use).

Speaking of which, is there some guidelines of when we can't use bet as a prefix, like here. Because it's much more common to say "in the" ב bowl/sink, etc. Where Duolingo Hebrew uses בתוך ...

May 14, 2019

Margulya

למה לא 'הכלי אוכל'

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You are asking about the definite article, or the adjective?

September 16, 2016

Margulya

Only can say "כלים" not "כלי אוכל"?

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes. The word means tools or utensils, and is commonly used on its own, leaving the details to context.

September 16, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.