"The mom is good!"

Translation:האמא טובה!

September 16, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-íma tová!


Hsn626796

What's wrong with האמא היא טובה ?


NaftaliFri1

Nothing. You can report it.


TatianaKav1

Need we use ה with אמא, אבא, סבא, סבתא?


NaftaliFri1

When it's referring to a specific mom, yeah.


AlmogL

I'd like to add, usually you would refer to someone specific as אמא, אבא, סבא, סבתא if they are your own parents or grand parents, and you are speaking to someone who shares them with you, a sibling, or in the case of grand parents, a cousin.


NaftaliFri1

Or speaking to someone about their own relative

תשאל את אבא

Can mean "ask dad", as in YOUR dad


Hsn626796

You mean that the one who told the other to "ask dad" is a relative of this dad ?


NaftaliFri1

No. I mean I might say to someone (typically a kid) "ask dad" or "ask mom" even though I don't call those people mom or dad.


Hanka697544

No, words like אמא, אבא etc. they are from Aramaic. We can't use ה before those words.


JayStanton

It's true these words come from Aramaic, and it's true that they are already definite and have a definite article etymologically in Aramaic, but it's not true that they don't take the Hebrew definite article. For example, if I want to say, referring to my own mom, "Mom likes apples" I would say

אמא אוהבת תפוחים

But if I telling a story about a mom who isn't mine who likes apples, I would say

האמא אוהבת תפוחים

Otherwise the assumption is that I'm talking about my own mother.


CaioFranca2

In which syllable is the stress in טובה?


jimel15

The second syllable.


ruggerocara

I have no hebrew keyboard


Medysen

You can use an online virtual keyboard. I use this one: https://www.branah.com/hebrew


ruggerocara

sorry, I see now that I never replied with thank you

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.