1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The mom is good!"

"The mom is good!"

Translation:האמא טובה!

September 16, 2016

23 Comments


Hsn626796

What's wrong with האמא היא טובה ?


NaftaliFri1

Nothing. You can report it.


TatianaKav1

Need we use ה with אמא, אבא, סבא, סבתא?


NaftaliFri1

When it's referring to a specific mom, yeah.


AlmogL

I'd like to add, usually you would refer to someone specific as אמא, אבא, סבא, סבתא if they are your own parents or grand parents, and you are speaking to someone who shares them with you, a sibling, or in the case of grand parents, a cousin.


NaftaliFri1

Or speaking to someone about their own relative

תשאל את אבא

Can mean "ask dad", as in YOUR dad


Hsn626796

You mean that the one who told the other to "ask dad" is a relative of this dad ?


NaftaliFri1

No. I mean I might say to someone (typically a kid) "ask dad" or "ask mom" even though I don't call those people mom or dad.


ruggerocara

I have no hebrew keyboard


Medysen

You can use an online virtual keyboard. I use this one: https://www.branah.com/hebrew


ruggerocara

sorry, I see now that I never replied with thank you


CaioFranca2

In which syllable is the stress in טובה?


jimel15

The second syllable.


Rieturioyo

Is it Ha ima tovah?


David392301

ACCORDING TO THE OXFORD HEBREW-ENGLISH DICTIONARY THEY ARE THE SAME. אם AND ,אמא


danny912421

First, please try not writing in all caps - it's considered rude, because it looks like you're yelling!

As for אמא and אם, they are not quite the same. אמא is more like "mom", and אם is a word more formal, something like "mother" in English. So, in this course, they are teaching us the less formal word אמא only.


David392301

Dear Danny,

Being a technical doofus, I had to download Hebrew letters with no keyboard template--so I made my own. So, if I toggle back and forth between non-caps and caps, I can go back and forth between the Hebrew and English letters--hence my use of caps in my English remarks.

More important, from my experience (four times living in Israel, and many years of fruitless Hebrew instruction) I have found that have the same meaning, but אמא and אם are not the same as אימא at least in written Hebrew (e.g., Amos Oz's "Panther in the Basement"). Note: writing the above took tne minutes because of the difficulties in toggling back and forth, and the way the laptop responds. Anyhow, I will try not to get annoyed at Duo Lingo so much--the rigidity is irritating--and thanks for the note. Dave


danny912421

Well, אמא and אימא are actually the same word, just written in a different way. In certain words, yud and vav can be written or omitted.


rich739183

David, in that last comment, you have only 3 Hebrew words. Toggling 6 times should not add minutes to your typing, but I understand that it gets annoying, especially when the computer is slow. One way to minimize toggling in that situation is to type all the English first, then type the few Hebrew words and use cut and paste to insert them where you want them.

2020-08-26 rich739183 edited


David392301

Thanks Rich. The basics don't take much time--I'm just wordy. Anyhow, nice to know that someone (probably not DuoLingo though) actually reads what's written and thinks things over.


zilla366576

HAIMA TOVA----NO HEBREW KEYBOARB---CAN ONLY WRITE IN ENGLISH LETTERS SO PLEASE ACCEPT OR MOVE ON


danny912421

First, please try not writing in all caps - it's considered rude, because it looks like you're yelling!

This course does not accept writing Hebrew in Latin letters. And of course it shouldn't. If you don't have Hebrew keyboard, you can download it, or use virtual one.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.