"The mom is good!"

Translation:האמא טובה!

September 16, 2016

9 Comments


TatianaKav1

Need we use ה with אמא, אבא, סבא, סבתא?

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

When it's referring to a specific mom, yeah.

September 16, 2016

AlmogL

I'd like to add, usually you would refer to someone specific as אמא, אבא, סבא, סבתא if they are your own parents or grand parents, and you are speaking to someone who shares them with you, a sibling, or in the case of grand parents, a cousin.

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Or speaking to someone about their own relative

תשאל את אבא

Can mean "ask dad", as in YOUR dad

September 18, 2016

Hsn626796

You mean that the one who told the other to "ask dad" is a relative of this dad ?

October 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

No. I mean I might say to someone (typically a kid) "ask dad" or "ask mom" even though I don't call those people mom or dad.

October 18, 2016

Hsn626796

What's wrong with האמא היא טובה ?

October 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Nothing. You can report it.

October 14, 2016

CaioFranca2

In which syllable is the stress in טובה?

October 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.