1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Roots are usually brown."

"Roots are usually brown."

Translation:שורשים הם בדרך כלל חומים.

September 16, 2016

13 Comments


lulubeck

Is this word order acceptable -- שורשים בדרך כלל הם חומים


NaftaliFri1

Less natural, but yes.


DanFendel

Is the הם really needed here?


NaftaliFri1

Yes. In this case it is.


synp

Because of you omit it, the rest of the sentence looks like an adjectival phrase, as in "roots, usually brown."

If you do this then I would ask what it was about these usually brown roots that you wanted to say.

Put another way, the בדרך כלל here is an adverb modifying חומים. If we omit it we're left with שורשים חומים. That's just a noun with an attached adjective. It's not a complete sentence.


vinzenz720441

What about this order?


vinzenz720441

שורשים חומים בדרך כלל


synp

You really need the הם


vinzenz720441

Ok, but what about the order? שורשים הם חומים בדרך כלל Would this be ok?


VidAdler

שורשים הם חומים בדרך כלל marked wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.