"Roots are usually brown."

Translation:שורשים הם בדרך כלל חומים.

September 16, 2016

12 Comments


lulubeck

Is this word order acceptable -- שורשים בדרך כלל הם חומים

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Less natural, but yes.

September 16, 2016

DanFendel

Is the הם really needed here?

October 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes. In this case it is.

October 8, 2016

roderickbl

Can you say why?

December 10, 2018

synp

Because of you omit it, the rest of the sentence looks like an adjectival phrase, as in "roots, usually brown."

If you do this then I would ask what it was about these usually brown roots that you wanted to say.

Put another way, the בדרך כלל here is an adverb modifying חומים. If we omit it we're left with שורשים חומים. That's just a noun with an attached adjective. It's not a complete sentence.

December 10, 2018

vinzenz720441

What about this order?

February 7, 2017

vinzenz720441

שורשים חומים בדרך כלל

February 7, 2017

synp

You really need the הם

February 8, 2017

vinzenz720441

Ok, but what about the order? שורשים הם חומים בדרך כלל Would this be ok?

February 8, 2017

synp

Totally

February 8, 2017

vinzenz720441

Thanks :)

February 8, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.