"אפשר חתיכה?"

Translation:Can I have a piece?

September 16, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IngeborgHa14

Well, חֲתִיכָה is also a colloquialism for an attractive young female, but I do not think one can usually request one like this.


Tom273734

good to know:-)


radagastthebrown

It's rather old slang, no longer really used. חתיך for a handsome guy is popular though.


Janis559500

Isn't it funny that we have the same words in English slang, although a bit more coarse on the feminine one (where "piece" is short for "piece of -ss" and a "hunk" (which usually means a large or irregularly shaped piece) is used for a man who is good looking and well muscled.


SamuelZbar

For someone who knows enough Russian: is אפשר the same as "можно"?


radagastthebrown

I think можно can mean either מותר (it's allowed) or אפשר (it's possible).


owlinthebox

That's right :) And you would use "можно" for sentences like "may I have..."


owlinthebox

Yes, that's how you ask politely for something :)


Tom273734

Would one ask this way, e.g., for a piece of a cake?


bananite

Yes but add please and thank you - בבקשה, תודה


lulubeck

"Could I have a piece" sounds slightly more polite. Or "May I have a piece"


notyetaddicted

Is "אפשר" a polite way to request something?


NaftaliFri1

It's OK. One would add בבקשה in the middle or end of the sentence to make it more polite.


Stupidfish01

What is the difference between חתיכה and חלק please?


IngeborgHa14

Well, חֲתִיכָה piece, chunk is more concrete, something you can grab with your hand: חֲתִיכָה שֶׁל גְבִינָה a piece of cheese, חֲתִיכָה מֵהַפָּזֶל a piece of the puzzle or תָּלַ֫שְׁתָּ חֲתִיכָה שְׁלֵמָה שֶׁל קִיר מֵהַבַּ֫יִת you ripped a whole chunk of wall out of the house (and also often used in the idiom חֲתִיכָה אַחֲרֵי חֲתִיכָה piece by piece). חֵ֫לֶק part on the other hand is often used more abstractly like חֵ֫לֶק מֵשֶׁ֫קֶר part of a lie, חֵ֫לֶק מֵהַשֵּׁ֫בֶט part of the tribe or חֵ֫לֶק מֵהַסִּפּוּר part of the story.


Stupidfish01

That's a really clear and helpful answer - thank you! I could see the connection between חתיכה and לחתוך but that was where I gave up. Have a lingot :)


Vicky375517

I hadn't noticed that connection. Thanks


ShiloGeva

I have never heard חתיכה מהפזל. We say חלק של פאזל..


Beno986966

Any reason why 'slice' shouldn't be an acceptable trabslation for חתיכה?


Theresa754142

A slice is a thin broad piece, so the meaning of slice is unnecessarily limited. ‏חתיכה is also a hunk of cheese, but it’s not necessarily a slice.


Beno986966

Thanks Theresa. I understand the English language distinction that you are making. However, in day-to-day English I think the word "slice" would be an accurate english translation of the word חתיכה in this context. But I understand the broadness of the word חתיכה generally.


ShiloGeva

Generally I think the best translation for slice would be: פרוּסה or נֶתַח...


Stupidfish01

What about a slice as in a slice of cake - which isn't (usually) a thin sliver unless you are very unlucky...


Theresa754142

‏חתיכה would be fine for a slice of cake, but a slice of cake is not specified in this example, but ‏‏חתיכה, which is translated as a piece and not always a slice.

So as I said above, because the meaning of slice is unnecessarily limited, it’s not a good translation of ‏חתיכה because it doesn’t fit in as many scenarios as “piece”.

Btw, Merriam Webster says that a slice is : a thin flat piece cut from something : a wedge-shaped piece (as of pie or cake).

These are nuances of English that don’t necessarily attach themselves to the Hebrew word, so when translating with no context, your best bet is to go with a non-specific word such as “piece”. In this way you are more likely to avoid inaccuracy.


IanJBenjamin

You cannot use a phrase like this without having lots of choices for the answers


pepe660492

can I or may I?


cedricerrol

Can this be offering a piece as well.. as in 'would you like a piece?'


ShiloGeva

No, but you may ask -


אפשר להציע לך חתיכה?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.