1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אפשר חתיכה?"

"אפשר חתיכה?"

Translation:Can I have a piece?

September 16, 2016

18 Comments


SamuelZbar

For someone who knows enough Russian: is אפשר the same as "можно"?


owlinthebox

Yes, that's how you ask politely for something :)


radagastthebrown

I think можно can mean either מותר (it's allowed) or אפשר (it's possible).


owlinthebox

That's right :) And you would use "можно" for sentences like "may I have..."


IngeborgHa14

Well, חֲתִיכָה is also a colloquialism for an attractive young female, but I do not think one can usually request one like this.


Tom273734

good to know:-)


radagastthebrown

It's rather old slang, no longer really used. חתיך for a handsome guy is popular though.


Janis559500

Isn't it funny that we have the same words in English slang, although a bit more coarse on the feminine one (where "piece" is short for "piece of -ss" and a "hunk" (which usually means a large or irregularly shaped piece) is used for a man who is good looking and well muscled.


lulubeck

"Could I have a piece" sounds slightly more polite. Or "May I have a piece"


notyetaddicted

Is "אפשר" a polite way to request something?


NaftaliFri1

It's OK. One would add בבקשה in the middle or end of the sentence to make it more polite.


Tom273734

Would one ask this way, e.g., for a piece of a cake?


Stupidfish01

What is the difference between חתיכה and חלק please?


IngeborgHa14

Well, חֲתִיכָה piece, chunk is more concrete, something you can grab with your hand: חֲתִיכָה שֶׁל גְבִינָה a piece of cheese, חֲתִיכָה מֵהַפָּזֶל a piece of the puzzle or תָּלַ֫שְׁתָּ חֲתִיכָה שְׁלֵמָה שֶׁל קִיר מֵהַבַּ֫יִת you ripped a whole chunk of wall out of the house (and also often used in the idiom חֲתִיכָה אַחֲרֵי חֲתִיכָה piece by piece). חֵ֫לֶק part on the other hand is often used more abstractly like חֵ֫לֶק מֵשֶׁ֫קֶר part of a lie, חֵ֫לֶק מֵהַשֵּׁ֫בֶט part of the tribe or חֵ֫לֶק מֵהַסִּפּוּר part of the story.


Stupidfish01

That's a really clear and helpful answer - thank you! I could see the connection between חתיכה and לחתוך but that was where I gave up. Have a lingot :)


IanJBenjamin

You cannot use a phrase like this without having lots of choices for the answers


pepe660492

can I or may I?


cedricerrol

Can this be offering a piece as well.. as in 'would you like a piece?'

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.