"Είναι ένα ιδιαίτερο ζώο."

Translation:It is a special animal.

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


brandonjatkins

Why not "He is

February 19, 2018

no.name.42

I think there is a broad tendency to not use gendered pronouns with animals in the abstract, in English

March 28, 2018

paul448352

should this be "αυτό είναι ένα ιδιαιτερο ζωο " I don't understand why the auto is dropped.

September 16, 2016

D_..
Mod

    It is possible to drop personal pronouns in Greek because verb conjugations are indicative of the person and the number used. For example, there is no need to say "Εγώ είμαι, εσύ είσαι" ("I am, you are"), simply "Είμαι, είσαι" suffices. Therefore, including personal pronouns is completely optional. When included, they give emphasis to the subject: Εγώ είμαι εδώ, πού είσαι εσύ; (I am here, where are you?). Of course, the verb ending for the third person is the same for he/he/it and in plural for they masc./fem./neut. and that can create a bit of confusion sometimes, but in the sentence above the subject is obvious.

    And a final note: αυτός, αυτή, αυτό are both personal and demonstrative pronouns, meaning "he, she, it"or "this" respectively. It is therefore possible to translate both "it" and "this" with "αυτό".

    September 16, 2016

troll1995

    Greek is a null-subject language, because its verb conjugation allows to understand the subject even if it is absent. Είναι is "he is" "she is" "it is" or "they are". From the fact that you talk about an animal you get to understand that it means "it is" in this sentence.

    September 16, 2016

OlgaKalink1

    Why this is a special animal marked as wrong?

    March 12, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.