"Αυτό το κινητό είναι ο πόθος του."

Translation:This mobile is his desire.

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


MehmetAliAtc

You guys are great at that, Learning Greek is one of my dreams and I realize that by coming this stage with your help, I made a huge step towards realizing it :) I wanted to shout it out in middle of lessons, thanks to all.

January 18, 2018

ChrissieRe2

Not a very natural English sentence. Is the implication that hr REALLY wants this particular mobile? If 'passion' is used as suggested, it would imply to me as an English person that he already has the phone and is rather obsessed with it!

October 22, 2018

bonbayel

He's crazy about this phone.?? (Three are other adjectives —mad, bonkers, wild...)

October 22, 2018

pcr-1

this sentence is very poor translation

January 23, 2017

jaye16

Ok, thanks for your input. Please give us another translation. As you can see reading the other comments above we strive to make them the best possible. We work here as a community. All of those who have created the course and who are maintaining and moderating it are volunteers and no professionals. And the imput from the community helps a lot.

Since you seem to be new I'd like to give you some resources which you may like.

here

January 23, 2017

Vivliothykarios

To me, a more natural phrase would be "... is his passion. No biggy!

August 28, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.