1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό το κινητό είναι ο πόθος…

"Αυτό το κινητό είναι ο πόθος του."

Translation:This mobile is his desire.

September 16, 2016

19 Comments


MehmetAliAtc

You guys are great at that, Learning Greek is one of my dreams and I realize that by coming this stage with your help, I made a huge step towards realizing it :) I wanted to shout it out in middle of lessons, thanks to all.


ChrissieRe2

Not a very natural English sentence. Is the implication that hr REALLY wants this particular mobile? If 'passion' is used as suggested, it would imply to me as an English person that he already has the phone and is rather obsessed with it!


bonbayel

He's crazy about this phone.?? (Three are other adjectives —mad, bonkers, wild...)


pcr-1

this sentence is very poor translation


jaye16

Ok, thanks for your input. Please give us another translation. As you can see reading the other comments above we strive to make them the best possible. We work here as a community. All of those who have created the course and who are maintaining and moderating it are volunteers and no professionals. And the imput from the community helps a lot.

Since you seem to be new I'd like to give you some resources which you may like.

here


Vivliothykarios

To me, a more natural phrase would be "... is his passion. No biggy!


AniOhevYayin

I agree that that's probably the English equivalent. The difficulty with "passion" is that there exists the lexeme πάθος, while here we have πόθος. The latter is more similar to Spanish anhelo, a desire a person has, rather than pasión, although the two are closely related. The sentence is intelligible, but would any Greek person say it? Maybe it's just a vocabulary building moment?


RosJones2

In English we would say "he loves his phone" more than anything else.


jaye16

That is not what we are trying to say here. We want to say: It is his...desire. "love" and "desire" are not the same thing.

And it doesn't say "his phone" but "this phone".


RosJones2

Ok, it's more "desire," we wouldn't use it for an inanimate object, it suggests he wants the phone for intimate purposes...


jaye16

No, it does not mean anything more than that he very much wants the phone. We are just trying to teach vocabulary and syntax. We do not have any other intent. Please get reasonable and stop injecting your personal attitude into the sentence.

For the use of "desire" see this from the Oxford Dictionary:

noun a strong feeling of wanting to have something or wishing for something to happen.

"he resisted public desires for choice in education"

verb

strongly wish for or want (something).

"he never achieved the status he so desired"

Opposite: unwanted

From Oxford


RosJones2

Hi! I have been trying to get back to this,but didn't know how to until i got to the sentence again. At least it made me practise a lot. I am horrified you think I was being rude or overly critical.I am a middle aged woman trying to learn Greek and am very interested in words and different meanings, colloquialisms,local meanings etc. I thought it might be interesting and/or useful to point out that the word desire in English (despite the dictionary definition) has come to be largely associated with sexual matters and thus that the sentence sounded odd. It is sometimes used in the phrase "an/ the object of desire" but very rarely in relation to any object, be it horse, chocolate,or indeed phone. I certainly didn't intend to upset you as i seem to have done! If you see this and answer, i may not know unless i come to the phrase again and hit the comment symbol so I wish you well.


jaye16

Thanks for getting back to us. I'm a lot older than middle-aged and not easily upset. What was upsetting was having someone assume we would allow any improper usage on Duolingo. If you read the Guidelines...check the bottom of the page...you'll see that we take these matters seriously.

Sorry, you had to search to get back to the link but really do appreciate your explanation.

Wishing you all the best in your studies. Btw I started on Duo to refresh my HS French and have been around for a few years. It's a great activity to keep the old gray cells active.


jeanprendiville

Please can you add "mobile", cellphone reminds me of prisons. Along with us out-islanders you will hear French, Italian and Dutch use the word " mobile".


bonbayel

I just call it my "phone", which isn't an option


jaye16

Yes, it should be included I've added it. Thanks.


jaye16

I thought we had "mobile" in all sentences how did this get away. I'm adding it now. Thanks and of course we try to enter all usages and spellings (color/colour) possible.


jeanprendiville

I know, I think your middle name must be υπομονή. Many thanks.


jaye16

Thank you. I enjoy having things as correct as possible and this course is "ο πόθος μου." All the more reason to keep it "in good order." your comments and observations are a great help.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.