"אני צריכה ארנק חדש."

Translation:I need a new wallet.

September 16, 2016

10 Comments


Dov360473

Stop nagging and I'll get you one. This is the third new purse she wants.

September 22, 2016

lulubeck

I tried "I need a new case," thinking of a guitar case, or a glasses case. Would I have to be more specific?

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, ארנק only means wallet or purse, not case.

September 16, 2016

Ursula300230

But doesn't 'bag' be right too?

July 21, 2017

Zdeka985336

a better word for a bag is תיק.

May 21, 2018

rBhr5

Only if you're using US English. In some countries (e.g. Australia) a woman's 'purse' as used in the US is never 'purse' but 'bag,' 'shoulder bag', or 'handbag'. A 'purse' in Australia is a woman's wallet. We would never call the bag a woman is holding/wearing a 'purse'. An Australian would never translate ארנק as 'purse' unless they were on Duolingo and knew they would get marked wrong if they called it a 'bag'. :-)

June 3, 2018

NaftaliFri1

Duolingo uses US English

June 3, 2018

rBhr5

Does it? It may be based on US English, but it makes a point of accepting many other variations: 'colour' as well as 'colour', for instance, and other non-American spellings, but also non-American ways of saying things: 'shop' instead of 'store' and lots of other examples I can't think of right now. It seems reasonable to me.

June 5, 2018

Dov360473

And what would we call the guy that collects the money on airplanes and ships, you know, the "purser"? Turns out, it's a completely different word...גזבר, meaning more like "treasurer".

January 24, 2019

Larry824711

Since ארנק means both purse and wallet, how might we say "she put her wallet in her purse" in Hebrew?

January 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.