"אני צריכה ארנק חדש."

Translation:I need a new wallet.

September 16, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Larry824711

Since ארנק means both purse and wallet, how might we say "she put her wallet in her purse" in Hebrew?


Hannah649004

I'm not certain but I think Duo is using British definitions for, "ארנק" wallet /purse (feminine wallet) and "תיק" bag. So as Erlenmeyer said, you'd put an, "ארנק" into a, "תיק".

I think the confusion stems from Duo using the same picture for both, "ארנק" and "תיק".


Erlenmeyer71

Sounds like wallet is a better translation than purse, and you would put an ארנק inside a תיק. But even the picture next to the word looks like a purse, not a wallet...


Dov360473

Stop nagging and I'll get you one. This is the third new purse she wants.


lulubeck

I tried "I need a new case," thinking of a guitar case, or a glasses case. Would I have to be more specific?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, ארנק only means wallet or purse, not case.


Ursula300230o

But doesn't 'bag' be right too?


Zdeka985336

a better word for a bag is תיק.


rBhr5

Only if you're using US English. In some countries (e.g. Australia) a woman's 'purse' as used in the US is never 'purse' but 'bag,' 'shoulder bag', or 'handbag'. A 'purse' in Australia is a woman's wallet. We would never call the bag a woman is holding/wearing a 'purse'. An Australian would never translate ארנק as 'purse' unless they were on Duolingo and knew they would get marked wrong if they called it a 'bag'. :-)


NaftaliFri1

Duolingo uses US English


rBhr5

Does it? It may be based on US English, but it makes a point of accepting many other variations: 'colour' as well as 'color', for instance, and other non-American spellings, but also non-American ways of saying things: 'shop' instead of 'store' and lots of other examples I can't think of right now. It seems reasonable to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.