1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I go to work on Tuesday."

"I go to work on Tuesday."

Translation:Kedden dolgozni megyek.

September 16, 2016

9 Comments


Martybet

'Kedden megyek dolgozni' is this wrong?


vvsey

No, it is not wrong. It is emphasizing "kedden", instead of "dolgozni". Whichever is placed in front ot the verb is emphasized, usually.


Hulk014

Yup. Those two verbs are interchangable.


UnderCanada

So is -ni used as a marker for some allative/lative case as well as the infinitive? Or is this supposed to be an infinitive?


Linda38047

-ni is the infinitive. But in Hungarian it is easier to learn verbs in the 3rd singular form, so that you learn the -ik verbs right away. Ő dolgozik, én dolgozom, megyünk dolgozni.


Forzafiori

How would i put this sentence in hungarian if i intended "to work" to be a noun? Thats how i read it originally (ie, i go to the place that i work on tuesday) as opposed to work being an infinative and just meaning i go off to do work.


exchange03

why "en dolgozni megyek kedden" is not accepted


Arpad737071

Maybe because of "en". It should be "én".


Arpad737071

What about: "Kedden dolgozni járok"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.