"I go to work on Tuesday."

Translation:Kedden dolgozni megyek.

September 16, 2016

7 Comments


Martybet

'Kedden megyek dolgozni' is this wrong?

September 16, 2016

vvsey

No, it is not wrong. It is emphasizing "kedden", instead of "dolgozni". Whichever is placed in front ot the verb is emphasized, usually.

September 21, 2016

UnderCanada

So is -ni used as a marker for some allative/lative case as well as the infinitive? Or is this supposed to be an infinitive?

April 11, 2017

Linda38047

-ni is the infinitive. But in Hungarian it is easier to learn verbs in the 3rd singular form, so that you learn the -ik verbs right away. Ő dolgozik, én dolgozom, megyünk dolgozni.

April 16, 2017

exchange03

why "en dolgozni megyek kedden" is not accepted

April 23, 2017

Arpad737071

Maybe because of "en". It should be "én".

February 10, 2019

Arpad737071

What about: "Kedden dolgozni járok"?

February 10, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.