1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What do they think?"

"What do they think?"

Translation:Τι νομίζουν αυτοί;

September 16, 2016

17 Comments


jurgen_maes

Τι νομίζουν; should be correct too.


uSCF10

βασικά η προσωπική αντωνυμία χρησιμοποιείται μόνο για έμφαση και όχι σε απλές προτάσεις όπως εδώ


JacobPast177

What's wrong with Τι σκέφτονται; ?


Lng52-._

That's what I would have used as well.


uSCF10

Τίποτα :))


Jon345104

Would τι αυτοί νομίζουν have the same meaning


jaye16
Mod

I'm afraid the word order is not correct.


AniOhevYayin

To go with jaye16's point: Peter Mackridge (The Modern Greek Language, 237) writes, "clauses introduced by interrogative pronouns, in which the interrogative word is the subject or direct object of the verb, the verb must stand immediately after the interrogative pronoun." You can drop the pronoun, but if you keep it, it must come after the verb.


PauloMuffato

What other language(s) do you know follow(s) this same rule?


CoranceC

I had assumed that the pronoun was optional in this case, it seems I was mistaken.


BillDe

Why is the pronoun needed? (If it is.)


jaclynbeierlein

Why not ποιο?


D_..
Mod

    Ποιο is essentially which one so it doesn't work for What..? in this case.


ScottHuch

    I answered Τι νομίζούν αυτοί; This was the first hint on hover. But Duolingo told me to pay attention to the accents and said there should only be one accent on νομίζουν, over the iota. I'm not sure which is correct. Reported 5 May 2020.


D_..
    Mod

      there should only be one accent on νομίζουν, over the iota.

      That is correct.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.