1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πού ζεις;"

"Πού ζεις;"

Translation:Where do you live?

September 16, 2016

11 Comments


JacobPast177

Πού ζεις, βρε χαζέ! Δεν ξέρεις τι συμβαίνει γύρω σου?


D_..
Mod
Plus

"γύρω" :)


JacobPast177

That's just why I'm doing this course... :-D
I edited it...


AndersBorje

Any difference between ζω and μένω?


troll1995

Ζω (not ζώω ;) ) has the meaning of "I live, I am alive" and μένω means "I stay". So, αναπνέει άρα ζει=he breaths so he lives, but θα μείνω εδώ για λίγο=I will stay here for a while. But in this context above, both can be used. "I live in Greece"="Ζω/Μένω στην Ελλάδα".


AndersBorje

Thanks a lot. And thanks for correcting me on the spelling. I will edit my question.


Stefan_Chirila

Where are you living? should be accepted I believe.

reported.


SilverOwl2

If i tap on ζεις, it shows Where so you live? as the top thing


jaye16

Whoops, typo! Many thanks, it has been fixed.


SilverOwl2

It was a greek to english exercise


Chimakia

Just wondering, this has nothing to do with this lesson but I see in a lot of places online Man is άνδρας, could that be alternate spelling?

And also είναι όμορφη vs Αυτή είναι όμορφη. they can both be used to say she is beautiful right? but the first one is more correct and the second can be used to call other things beautiful?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.