"Πού ζεις;"

Translation:Where do you live?

September 16, 2016

7 Comments


JacobPast177

Πού ζεις, βρε χαζέ! Δεν ξέρεις τι συμβαίνει γύρω σου?

September 16, 2016

D_..
Mod

    "γύρω" :)

    September 16, 2016

JacobPast177

    That's just why I'm doing this course... :-D
    I edited it...

    September 16, 2016

AndersBorje

    Any difference between ζω and μένω?

    September 19, 2017

troll1995

    Ζω (not ζώω ;) ) has the meaning of "I live, I am alive" and μένω means "I stay". So, αναπνέει άρα ζει=he breaths so he lives, but θα μείνω εδώ για λίγο=I will stay here for a while. But in this context above, both can be used. "I live in Greece"="Ζω/Μένω στην Ελλάδα".

    September 19, 2017

AndersBorje

    Thanks a lot. And thanks for correcting me on the spelling. I will edit my question.

    September 20, 2017

Stefan_Chirila

    Where are you living? should be accepted I believe.

    reported.

    October 15, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.