"I see a boy eating an apple."

Translation:אני רואֶה ילד אוכל תפוח.

September 16, 2016

15 Comments


Sawwah96

Does it translate to: "I see a boy eats an apple" Or is this also some form of a gerund or infinitive?

December 16, 2016

Gill1H1

What's the difference between 1 and 2?

September 16, 2016

bar_an

We cannot see what options did you get.

September 16, 2016

Gill1H1

I think they were exactly the same and it was a test to find out if learners could spot that.

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Next time copy them, or capture the screen.

September 18, 2016

Mae927297

My guess is that one was "ani ro-eh" and the other was "ani ro-ah", which look the same without vowels.

January 25, 2019

takla14

אנייי רואה ילד שאוכל

May 11, 2017

xerostomus

אני רואה ילד לאכול תפוח. How much odd is to use the infinitive here?

July 7, 2018

ArielleStone123

People will probably understand but they might think you forgot to add "רוצה- wants". As in the boy wants to eat an apple. so it's not the end of the world but it is incorrect grammar

September 5, 2018

VictorJaqu18

Why don’t we have to use את here?

July 11, 2018

ArielleStone123

Because we're not being specific. We're saying "he's eating AN apple". We're not saying "he's eating THE apple".

September 5, 2018

MarnaRente

Why is the gerund form not required?

May 2, 2019

takla14

אנייי רואה, שילד אוכל תפוח

May 11, 2017

takla14

אניייי רואה ילד אוכל תפוח

May 11, 2017

Emma569287

It is sodifficult

May 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.