1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I see a boy eating an apple."

"I see a boy eating an apple."

Translation:אני רואֶה ילד אוכל תפוח.

September 16, 2016

21 Comments


Sawwah96

Does it translate to: "I see a boy eats an apple" Or is this also some form of a gerund or infinitive?


Jonathan126555

The modern Hebrew present tense is the same in form as the Biblical Hebrew participle (gerundive).

Going by all the evidence (including the present Duolingo sentence), the modern Hebrew present tense sometimes retains the old gerundive function. This allows the meaning of the present sentence to be conveyed in a single clause, rather than two clauses connected by "that".

Leaving aside the fact that in English the gerundive looks different from the present simple, English can also convey the sense in single- or two-clause sentences:

  1. I can see a boy eating an apple.

  2. I can see that a boy is eating an apple.


Tielbert

...or I can see a boy eat an apple


Gill1H1

What's the difference between 1 and 2?


bar_an

We cannot see what options did you get.


Gill1H1

I think they were exactly the same and it was a test to find out if learners could spot that.


NaftaliFri1

Next time copy them, or capture the screen.


Mae927297

My guess is that one was "ani ro-eh" and the other was "ani ro-ah", which look the same without vowels.


takla14

אנייי רואה ילד שאוכל


xerostomus

אני רואה ילד לאכול תפוח. How much odd is to use the infinitive here?


ArielleStone123

People will probably understand but they might think you forgot to add "רוצה- wants". As in the boy wants to eat an apple. so it's not the end of the world but it is incorrect grammar


VictorJaqu18

Why don’t we have to use את here?


ArielleStone123

Because we're not being specific. We're saying "he's eating AN apple". We're not saying "he's eating THE apple".


AfroShinob

I was thinking same, but i think that you should specify wich את your are using, i saw that someone answer you as it you were speaking את (at=you), as it is for you (for a female), but i think that you were referring to את (et) as it were a particle to mark the apple as A APPLE... I not sure, but i think that i heard the second way in some hebrew movie or something...


zion11dotcom

ani roeh yéled okhél tapúakh


MarnaRente

Why is the gerund form not required?


WilksonVit

What is the difference between :

אני אוכל התפוז וילדה אוכלת הגד

And

האישה אוכלת גד וגבר אוכל לחם חם I think that, although i can commiting a mistake saying that, that is in first setence i am saying

I eat the orange , and the girl eats the fish.

And in the second sentence i am saying :

Woman is eating fish and the man is eating hot bread .

Does it make any sense for you hebrew speakers ? Can you explain the difference ?


danny912421

Your first sentence is incorrect. If you want to say "I eat the orange" you need to say אני אוכל את התפוז. You need את, as it is the direct object marker. Also, "The girl eats the fish" is הילדה אוכלת את הדג. Again, you need את.

On the other hand, if you wrote אני אוכל תפוז והילדה אוכלת דג that would mean "I eat an orange and the girl eats a fish."

I am not sure what difference you need explaining, since those are two completely different sentences.


BrianTice

Why no את after רואה? Isn't what follows in the accusative case?


Jonathan126555

את is only required when the object is definite, i.e. when in English, it is preceded by the definite article:

אני רואה ילד. is "I see a boy."

אני רואה את הילד. is "I see the boy."

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.