1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Look at yourselves!"

"Look at yourselves!"

Translation:Κοιτάζετε τους εαυτούς σας!

September 16, 2016

17 Comments


johelen

Isn't this imperative? So "Κοιτάξτε"?


UralMasha

Κοιτάζετε - is an imperfect form, like "look constantly" or "look repeatedly" Κοιτάξτε - is a complete form, like "look once"


Dora.18.09

You are right. If one orders the other to look at themselves they should use "κοιτάξτε"


Jon345104

Why is κοίτα wrong here


G.Georgopoulos

Because the sentence is referring to at least two people (yourselves).


LauraSilve737461

Why is δείτε incorrect?


Vivliothykarios

I'll second that! Tonight, on the strength of numerous DL imperative exercises which present forms of βλέπω as an okay alternative to κοιτάζω and translate them as "look at," I wrote "βλέπετε τους εαυτούς σας" and was red-screened for my effort. Are these really not acceptable here?


Dora.18.09

Vivliothykarios βλεπω= watch, see. As a verb it shows continuity and not a 1 time action like the sentence suggests. What you wrote translates as "You are seeing your selves!" Instead, the sentence in English is issuing an order and therefore the best and most correct form would be "κοιτάξτε" (look) or "δειτε" (see) both indicating an order for a 1-time action. Actually what Duo gives here as correct translates as "you are looking at yourselves!"


Jorge_Antaral

I believe Vivliothykarios has a point, grammatically-wise. If both κοιτάζετε and κοιτάξτε (appears by far in more cases in Greek than the former) are both correct, then βλέπετε and δείτε should also be accepted. Respectively, they are Present Tense Imperative form and Past Tense Imperative form. Hardly conceivable distinction in modern Greek, no point in analyzing it here, nonetheless still valid if we are talking on correct/wrong basis.


nestarees

I'll third it! I put both βλέπετε τους εαυτούς σας and βλέπετε στους εαυτούς σας and got a red mark. Surely βλέπω is acceptable?


G.Georgopoulos

Κοιτάζετε (Continuous action) -or- κοιτάξτε (a one-off, and the most common of the two) are the two forms of the imperative for the 2nd person plural of the verb "κοιτάω/κοιτάζω".


Lupkorvo

But κοιτάξτε was marked wrong.


jaye16
Mod

If your sentence was marked wrong it was not because of κοιτάξτε which is one of the accepted translations.

However, from a Report I see there was another mistake:

Κοιτάξτε τους εαυτούς τους

Look carefully at what you type before you press continue.


Vivliothykarios

Whoops ... Just a second after I hit the "My answer should be accepted" button, I realized the error of my ways, or at least of my current answer. (Seeing "at yourselves" in English, I typed στους instead of τους.) That button has a lot in common with the dreaded "Reply All" email button....


EllenVVV

Why τους and not στους when it says : look at


G.Georgopoulos

Because "at" is included in the Greek verb. "To look at" = "κοιτάζω", not "κοιτάζω σε".


EllenVVV

I understand thx!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.