"A francia repülőgép nem itt száll le, hanem ott."

Translation:The French airplane is not landing here but there.

September 16, 2016

12 Comments


howardbellian

what is the difference between 'száll' and 'repül'. They both mean he/she/it flies.

October 26, 2016

Joeintheory

száll means fly, but more like "takes off/lands" with the preverb (for example, as leszáll or felszáll) and is also used for getting on/off a train/boat or getting in/out of a car. Whereas repül is the action of flying.

By itself, it was noted in some other discussion that száll is a more "floaty" kind of flying than repül

November 1, 2016

exchange03

so "leszall" means land ; "feszall" means take off. ? just "szall" means float ? am i right ?

April 28, 2017

RyagonIV

Száll means "to fly". It's still a movement, but invokes a more quiet feeling than repül. Balloons, zeppelins, butterflies and small birds mostly szállnak, while larger birds and planes go more towards repül.

"To float" is lebeg.

March 21, 2018

howardbellian

Thank you for explaining that it was a big help.

November 1, 2016

viorel.vintan

Why not "does not land"

September 16, 2016

vvsey

That is also good.

September 21, 2016

AntoineColombani

Why not "it is not here that the french airplane is landing, but there"? Isn't "itt" in focus in this sentence?

April 29, 2017

RyagonIV

It's a good translation, just somewhat more convoluted.

March 21, 2018

Linda38047

Why is Itt used, in stead of Ide? The sentence describes a movement, so I would expect: A francia repülőgép nem ide száll le, hanem oda

July 3, 2017

ion1122

Perhaps the idea is that the plane is already here (has already arrived here) before it begins to land. So there is motion wih respect to the airport, but not with respect to 'here'.

Just a theory, I don't really know.

July 13, 2017

RyagonIV

Landing can happen in a single spot in Hungarian, just like in English. But it's not wrong to say ide and oda either.

March 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.