"A francia repülőgép nem itt száll le, hanem ott."

Translation:The French airplane is not landing here but there.

September 16, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnWeber786406

le ans száll are split and reversed because there is a NEM present!
A francia repülőgép nem itt száll le, hanem ott.
as opposed to....
A francia repülőgép itt lészáll.


howardbellian

what is the difference between 'száll' and 'repül'. They both mean he/she/it flies.


joemagyarul

száll means fly, but more like "takes off/lands" with the preverb (for example, as leszáll or felszáll) and is also used for getting on/off a train/boat or getting in/out of a car. Whereas repül is the action of flying.

By itself, it was noted in some other discussion that száll is a more "floaty" kind of flying than repül


exchange03

so "leszall" means land ; "feszall" means take off. ? just "szall" means float ? am i right ?


RyagonIV

Száll means "to fly". It's still a movement, but invokes a more quiet feeling than repül. Balloons, zeppelins, butterflies and small birds mostly szállnak, while larger birds and planes go more towards repül.

"To float" is lebeg.


howardbellian

Thank you for explaining that it was a big help.


Linda38047

Why is Itt used, in stead of Ide? The sentence describes a movement, so I would expect: A francia repülőgép nem ide száll le, hanem oda


RyagonIV

Landing can happen in a single spot in Hungarian, just like in English. But it's not wrong to say ide and oda either.


ion1122

Perhaps the idea is that the plane is already here (has already arrived here) before it begins to land. So there is motion wih respect to the airport, but not with respect to 'here'.

Just a theory, I don't really know.


viorel.vintan

Why not "does not land"


vvsey

That is also good.


AntoineColombani

Why not "it is not here that the french airplane is landing, but there"? Isn't "itt" in focus in this sentence?


RyagonIV

It's a good translation, just somewhat more convoluted.


John956569

Since we have both száll and le, would it make sense to accept the translation "The French airplane is not landing down here, but there"? Or does száll le (fly down) become "land"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.