1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A francia repülőgép nem itt …

"A francia repülőgép nem itt száll le, hanem ott."

Translation:The French airplane is not landing here but there.

September 16, 2016

16 Comments


howardbellian

what is the difference between 'száll' and 'repül'. They both mean he/she/it flies.


joemagyarul

száll means fly, but more like "takes off/lands" with the preverb (for example, as leszáll or felszáll) and is also used for getting on/off a train/boat or getting in/out of a car. Whereas repül is the action of flying.

By itself, it was noted in some other discussion that száll is a more "floaty" kind of flying than repül


exchange03

so "leszall" means land ; "feszall" means take off. ? just "szall" means float ? am i right ?


RyagonIV

Száll means "to fly". It's still a movement, but invokes a more quiet feeling than repül. Balloons, zeppelins, butterflies and small birds mostly szállnak, while larger birds and planes go more towards repül.

"To float" is lebeg.


Tielbert

Is lebeg a single root or le-beg?


jzsuzsi
Mod

single root


ion1122

No. a -> á


howardbellian

Thank you for explaining that it was a big help.


JohnWeber786406

le ans száll are split and reversed because there is a NEM present!
A francia repülőgép nem itt száll le, hanem ott.
as opposed to....
A francia repülőgép itt lészáll.


viorel.vintan

Why not "does not land"


vvsey

That is also good.


Linda38047

Why is Itt used, in stead of Ide? The sentence describes a movement, so I would expect: A francia repülőgép nem ide száll le, hanem oda


ion1122

Perhaps the idea is that the plane is already here (has already arrived here) before it begins to land. So there is motion wih respect to the airport, but not with respect to 'here'.

Just a theory, I don't really know.


RyagonIV

Landing can happen in a single spot in Hungarian, just like in English. But it's not wrong to say ide and oda either.


AntoineColombani

Why not "it is not here that the french airplane is landing, but there"? Isn't "itt" in focus in this sentence?


RyagonIV

It's a good translation, just somewhat more convoluted.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.