"m mum"

Translation:μ μαμά

September 16, 2016

21 Comments


Melissa1250

I must be too American. I would never, ever figure this one out!


jaye16
Mod

This is the alphabet section so you will see letters and often a word to demonstrate and help you remember it. "m mum" is in English and if you hover you'll see the Greek. "μ μαμά". If you see the English you'll be expected to type it in Greek or or the Greek using Latin letters. Do you have a Greek keyboard?

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Be sure to read the Tips & Notes (top left of page) where you will find information including:

HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS (gray dots under each word.

So, you don't have to switch between languages you can install: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa

!! Here are the Greek Forums: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.


Melissa1250

"mum = μαμα" The alphabet sections are confusing to me, but this one really threw me. "Mum" is very British. "Mom" is very American. I was not thinking in British English the other day (rarely do) when I posted the comment. By the way, I am having a blast and look forward to my Duolingo time.


brian.world

LOL @ the British English.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, while Duo is an American course and most vocabulary etc is Amer. we try to reflect as much Brit. Eng as possible. Usually, the AE is first on the list but not always.


Wengusflengus

Greece is in Europe


Alastair17

The only thing I'm not understanding here is why μι μαμα is also correct


jaye16
Mod

Were you given this sentence in English: "m mum"? If so then the translation is "m mom' or "m mum" or "mi mum" and a few other "m" sounds and words meaning "mom". In the future please give us more information so we can answer you more clearly.


Alastair17

I was given "m mum," in English and I was wondering why "μι μαμά" was an okay translation and not only "μ μαμά.'


jaye16
Mod

As I stated above. There are many ways to say the "m" sound in English as there are many ways to say "μαμά" in English.


Kate691211

I must be missing something here. What do you mean by there being many ways to say the "m" sound in English? For me, there's only one. I was also confused as to why "μι" was one of the answers.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I wasn't very clear. What I meant was there are many ways to write the "m" sound. As you see here mu/mi/m/miu/mee/μ/μι and yes the last one is the Greek.


jaye16
Mod

Don't forget to read the TipsNotes there is more information. And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.


SaraTodoro

I need greek kayboard


KherstenJo

It tells me to write in greek ahen i have an english key bord god


Wengusflengus

What is this supposed to mean? Is that a way for us to memorize the letter, like "m for mum"?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.