"m mum"

Translation:μ μαμά

September 16, 2016

20 Comments


Melissa1250

I must be too American. I would never, ever figure this one out!

October 5, 2016

jaye16
Mod

This is the alphabet section so you will see letters and often a word to demonstrate and help you remember it. "m mum" is in English and if you hover you'll see the Greek. "μ μαμά". If you see the English you'll be expected to type it in Greek or or the Greek using Latin letters. Do you have a Greek keyboard?

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ;

https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Be sure to read the Tips & Notes (top left of page) where you will find information including:

HOW TO USE LATIN CHARACTERS FOR THE GREEK

Use the HOVER DROP DOWN HINTS (gray dots under each word.

So, you don't have to switch between languages you can install: DUOKEYBOARD SWITCHING FOR GOOGLEhttps://chrome.google.com/webstore/detail/duokeyboard/dekooljcgfaiokofbciaflklkfniimfa

!! Here are the Greek Forums: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

October 5, 2016

Melissa1250

"mum = μαμα" The alphabet sections are confusing to me, but this one really threw me. "Mum" is very British. "Mom" is very American. I was not thinking in British English the other day (rarely do) when I posted the comment. By the way, I am having a blast and look forward to my Duolingo time.

October 6, 2016

brian.world

LOL @ the British English.

October 19, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, while Duo is an American course and most vocabulary etc is Amer. we try to reflect as much Brit. Eng as possible. Usually, the AE is first on the list but not always.

October 19, 2016

Alastair17

The only thing I'm not understanding here is why μι μαμα is also correct

October 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Were you given this sentence in English: "m mum"? If so then the translation is "m mom' or "m mum" or "mi mum" and a few other "m" sounds and words meaning "mom". In the future please give us more information so we can answer you more clearly.

October 26, 2016

Alastair17

I was given "m mum," in English and I was wondering why "μι μαμά" was an okay translation and not only "μ μαμά.'

October 26, 2016

jaye16
Mod

As I stated above. There are many ways to say the "m" sound in English as there are many ways to say "μαμά" in English.

October 26, 2016

Kate691211

I must be missing something here. What do you mean by there being many ways to say the "m" sound in English? For me, there's only one. I was also confused as to why "μι" was one of the answers.

November 2, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I wasn't very clear. What I meant was there are many ways to write the "m" sound. As you see here mu/mi/m/miu/mee/μ/μι and yes the last one is the Greek.

November 2, 2016

charliecaballero

why ''m mum''?

September 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Don't forget to read the TipsNotes there is more information. And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

September 16, 2016

charliecaballero

thanks bro!

September 18, 2016

jaye16
Mod

:-)

September 18, 2016

TheSoviet27

Thank you!

October 1, 2016

GeorgieCouvall23

same

December 14, 2016

SaraTodoro

I need greek kayboard

January 31, 2017

KherstenJo

It tells me to write in greek ahen i have an english key bord god

March 5, 2017

Wengusflengus

What is this supposed to mean? Is that a way for us to memorize the letter, like "m for mum"?

April 11, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.