"Το μέρος"

Translation:The part

9/16/2016, 11:09:16 AM

9 Comments


TobyBartels

Mereology: logical study of the relation between parts and wholes (in philosophy and mathematics). Meromorphic function: like a holomorphic function but only partially defined (in Calculus with complex numbers). Contrast όλος (ancient ὅλος, where the extra symbol indicated an h sound), meaning whole.

2/9/2018, 3:19:59 PM

pop5000

μερος I thought was bathroom

9/16/2016, 11:09:16 AM

jaye16
Mod

:-) Well, yes it is sometimes colloquially to avoid saying "delicate subjects" like toilet much as we say WC in other parts of the world, in the US Rest Room is used in some places. So, in Greece, we can say "the place" or το μέρος and of course people know you're referring to the toilet. Now, I think it's not uncommon to just say: "που είναι η τουαλέτα; παρακαλώ." Hope that helps.

9/16/2016, 1:45:51 PM

_Dimitris_

"το μέρος" is very colloquial. It can be used among friends but when asking unknown people you should say "πού είναι η τουαλέτα, παρακαλώ;" And in very formal speech you should say "αποχωρητήριο". There are also some less used synonyms like "απόπατος" and "αφοδευτήριο" :))

9/25/2016, 8:36:15 PM

vectormoon

Is μέρος related to mirage in some way?

5/12/2017, 10:15:10 PM

D_..
Mod

AniOhevYayin

This word is the same in ancient Gk, even the accent and pronunciation is almost identical, with the exception of the plural μέρη has a iotacized eta today, whereas that was not always the case in ancient koine based on the papyri evidence.

11/4/2018, 2:25:52 PM

Claudia874698

Why is "το"? As the word ends in "-ος", shouldnt it be masculine?

4/2/2018, 2:05:47 AM

troll1995
Mod

Nouns ending in -ος, are usually masculine, ut can be of any gender. For example η οδός, το μέρος.

4/2/2018, 1:59:18 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.