"We often bake bread."

Translation:Gyakran sütünk kenyeret.

September 16, 2016

5 Comments


MitjaSterman

Mi gyakran kenyeret süttünk. Is it also valid?

September 16, 2016

jsiehler

In this sentence, the adverb gyakran really wants to be right before the verb, I think. Also sütünk with a single t, not a double tt (which would make it past tense).

September 16, 2016

vvsey

Actually, "gyakran" can have "kenyeret" after it, but keep in mind that "gyakran" will refer to what comes after it. So, we "often bake" or "often it is bread that we bake".
Both versions are valid sentences. But "Gyakran sütünk kenyeret." seems to be the better match for the English sentence here.

September 21, 2016

VojaJ.

Off the topic a bit, but isn't the past tense "sütöttünk"?

February 22, 2017

Joeintheory

You would be correct, süt takes the long form past tense.

April 4, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.