1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "We often bake bread."

"We often bake bread."

Translation:Gyakran sütünk kenyeret.

September 16, 2016

5 Comments


MitjaSterman

Mi gyakran kenyeret süttünk. Is it also valid?


jsiehler

In this sentence, the adverb gyakran really wants to be right before the verb, I think. Also sütünk with a single t, not a double tt (which would make it past tense).


vvsey

Actually, "gyakran" can have "kenyeret" after it, but keep in mind that "gyakran" will refer to what comes after it. So, we "often bake" or "often it is bread that we bake".
Both versions are valid sentences. But "Gyakran sütünk kenyeret." seems to be the better match for the English sentence here.


VojaJ.

Off the topic a bit, but isn't the past tense "sütöttünk"?


joemagyarul

You would be correct, süt takes the long form past tense.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.