"The cow's calf is there in the garden, next to the big cow."

Translation:A tehén borja ott van a kertben, a nagy tehén mellett.

September 16, 2016

4 Comments


guilth

what about: a tehene borja ott van a kertben, a nagy tehén mellett?

September 16, 2016

jsiehler

No, you don't want the possessive suffix -e on the cow. Your sentence would be "His cow's calf is there in the garden, etc."

Your options for the cow are either the dative -nek ending, or no ending at all. A tehén borja ott van... would also be good.

September 16, 2016

guilth

Sorry, I typed wrong... I meant "tehén"

September 16, 2016

Hulk014

Then it's good.

A tehén borja/a tehénnek a borja mean the same.

September 16, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.