"The woman, the man."

Translation:Η γυναίκα, ο άντρας.

September 16, 2016

22 Comments


Cocoapops

How do I type this in greek characters

September 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Here are some links to help you access the Greek keyboard: HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

ForWindows

>https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

>https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en

>https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

If you have problem with your Greek keyboard and want to transliterate a Greeklish sentence to Greek use this online converter following the letter rules of the site--->

>gr.transli.cc

And here are the Forums

Don't forget to read the Tips&Notes there is more informaiton. And of course ask us if you any other questions. Best of luck.

September 16, 2016

Rae906656

You could also download google keyboard in Play Store l. There you can add the languages you need

December 23, 2018

LEMorin3

At https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/Basics-1/7 a minut ago I wrote ο άντρας, exactly like here, but duolingo said it was not correct - wanted ο άντρας "instead".

April 22, 2018

jaye16
Mod

What am I missing? In other words, you had the correct word and it asked you for the same word? Unless you mean something else. Please give more information.

April 22, 2018

LEMorin3

Sorry, I thought the link would lead you to the question where the mystery took place (I've been here for only 3 weeks and I don't know how everything works). It was not "The woman, the man" into Greek, just "The man". There's an old comment on this, I found it via Related discussions. Link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/25375797. That comment has not been answered. -- You got it right, it asked me for the same word, and the old comment tells me that it happened to other people, too.

April 23, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Either you wrote something else or it's a technical issue. The mods can only help with language problems but we can give you the link to report such issues. If you had a screenshot it would help.

If you are still at the site you can report it like this: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204752124-How-do-I-report-a-problem-with-a-sentence-or-translation-

Otherwise, report it as a bug: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-

Hope that helps. For any other assistance just ask. We'll try our best.

Check out the Forums: https://www.duolingo.com/topic/936

April 23, 2018

WissamMaal1

How should you write that scentance

August 30, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Try these resources they should help you. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

August 30, 2017

Berto29441

Why not "άνθρωπος"? Thanks!

August 29, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"άνθρωπος" means "man" with the meaning of "human being" e.g. " the evolution of man". The context here clearly shows that it is referring to "a male person".

August 29, 2018

Berto29441

So. Is it valid also for women ? Thanks again

August 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Only the word "man" is used for both "human beings" and a "male person".

Woman is only used for a "female person".

August 30, 2018

Berto29441

Truly thanks again

August 31, 2018

sue886046

Struggling with above sentence. It won't let me get any further.

April 22, 2019

jaye16
Mod

There is no way we can see what the problem is so you'll have to send a screen shot.

April 22, 2019

MaryWatts13

My laptop will not type accents so the spelling is always wrong

May 27, 2019

jaye16
Mod

If you have the Greek keyboard you can add accents. Check this link with a lot of information including how to type the accents.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

May 27, 2019

Anka696687

When shall I use μια and when η

June 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.