"The woman, the man."

Translation:Η γυναίκα, ο άντρας.

September 16, 2016

27 Comments


Cocoapops

How do I type this in greek characters

September 16, 2016

jaye16
Mod

Here are some links to help you access the Greek keyboard: HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

ForWindows

>https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

>https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en

>https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

If you have problem with your Greek keyboard and want to transliterate a Greeklish sentence to Greek use this online converter following the letter rules of the site--->

>gr.transli.cc

And here are the Forums

Don't forget to read the Tips&Notes there is more informaiton. And of course ask us if you any other questions. Best of luck.

September 16, 2016

Rae906656

You could also download google keyboard in Play Store l. There you can add the languages you need

December 23, 2018

WissamMaal1

How should you write that scentance

August 30, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Try these resources they should help you. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

August 30, 2017

Berto29441

Why not "άνθρωπος"? Thanks!

August 29, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"άνθρωπος" means "man" with the meaning of "human being" e.g. " the evolution of man". The context here clearly shows that it is referring to "a male person".

August 29, 2018

Berto29441

So. Is it valid also for women ? Thanks again

August 30, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Only the word "man" is used for both "human beings" and a "male person".

Woman is only used for a "female person".

August 30, 2018

Berto29441

Truly thanks again

August 31, 2018

sue886046

Struggling with above sentence. It won't let me get any further.

April 22, 2019

jaye16
Mod

There is no way we can see what the problem is so you'll have to send a screen shot.

April 22, 2019

MaryWatts13

My laptop will not type accents so the spelling is always wrong

May 27, 2019

jaye16
Mod

If you have the Greek keyboard you can add accents. Check this link with a lot of information including how to type the accents.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

May 27, 2019

Anka696687

When shall I use μια and when η

June 9, 2019

Melli600201

How to type"o " in Greek characters?

July 7, 2019

jaye16
Mod

The Greek alphabet: how to learn it, how to access the Greek keyboard....and much more.

comment/22040507

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028
HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting. Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an image of a light bulb. Click on that. 3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice. Or go to the top of the page and click MORE you’ll see a dictionary; just type the word.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read.c.

guidelines And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

BTW this is the 4 time this is being added to this page. Please, please read the comments before posting.

July 7, 2019

jad498154

Does the prefix andro in androgen came from the greek άντρας ?

July 8, 2019

troll1995

Yes, and the -gen part comes from γένος=kind,genus

July 9, 2019

jad498154

i love greece, the land of σοφία

July 9, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.