1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The woman, the man."

"The woman, the man."

Translation:Η γυναίκα, ο άντρας.

September 16, 2016

35 Comments


Cocoapops

How do I type this in greek characters


jaye16

Here are some links to help you access the Greek keyboard:

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use.

ForWindows

>https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

>https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en

>https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

If you have problem with your Greek keyboard and want to transliterate a Greeklish sentence to Greek use this online converter following the letter rules of the site--->

>gr.transli.cc

And here are the Forums

Don't forget to read the Tips&Notes there is more informaiton. And of course ask us if you any other questions. Best of luck.


mastermathguy

What is the difference between Η and ο?


constantina_zf93

Η= feminine article O= masculine article Both for singular.


jad498154

Does the prefix andro in androgen came from the greek άντρας ?


troll1995

Yes, and the -gen part comes from γένος=kind,genus


jad498154

i love greece, the land of σοφία


MaryWatts13

My laptop will not type accents so the spelling is always wrong


jaye16

If you have the Greek keyboard you can add accents. Check this link with a lot of information including how to type the accents.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507


Melli600201

How to type"o " in Greek characters?


jaye16

The Greek alphabet: how to learn it, how to access the Greek keyboard....and much more.

THE GREEK ALPHABET

comment/22040507

comment/22424028

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.
2.Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll seeTIPS. Click on that.
3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. **USE THE TOP WORD/PHRASE.

These are the official Duolingo guidelines which you should read.c.

If you have questions just ask.

BTW this is the 4 time this is being added to this page. Please, please read the comments before posting.


Xman7400

Why is the letter "the" different for certain words. Also which "the" do you use for each circumstance.


jaye16

Words in Greek have grammatical gender...note I said the word, not the person or thing.

So, masculine words in the nominative...as the subject... use Ο feminine use Η and neuter use Το. But you will learn them best by doing the exercises and paying attention to how each word is used.

Some simple hints to get you started: THESE ARE VERY IMPORTANT

1. Read the drop-down hints and use the words shown as translations. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice. By using these frequently you'll get used to the words and how they are used.

2 Always read the comments before posting.

3 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS Click on that. These will show you what each Skill is about. So, go there for information about which "the" to use.

Here is the link for this Skill you are on now,

skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

4 Use the Report option at the bottom of the exercise page to report problems such as "My answer should be accepted." then post on the Discuss page. If you have questions just ask. 0


JillArgyro

i cannot type in greek. my keyboard has english letters.


jaye16

Read the other comments on this page. There's a lot of information INCLUDING HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD.


BarbaraSla9

I cannot get Greek characters on my keyboard


jaye16

Just read the other comments on this page. Right near the top, there is a comment with How to get the Greek keyboard and much more information.


Ava611224

I don't have the greek alphabet on my phone


jaye16

Just read the other comments on this page. Right near the top, there is a comment with How to get the Greek keyboard and much more information.


Justin987423

They said I had a typo, but I got it correct. I used η instead of ο.


Xman7400

Η is feminine and ο is masculine. Since WOMAN is feminine it would be η γυναικα and since MAN is masculine it would be ο αντρας. I hope i answered your question.


jaye16

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

If you have any questions just ask.


Layne66165

I cant do anytjong except english characters


jaye16

Do you mean you do not have the Greek keyboard. If so that's easy to fix. Just read the other comments on this page!

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD is posted 6 times on this page. Just go to the top and scroll down.


Gus480600

No Greek key board characters


jaye16

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD is posted 6 times on this page. Just go to the top and scroll down.

And follow these instructions too

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


PeterHewin

cannot type in greek alphabet


jaye16

It's posted 6 times on this page. Just go to the top and scroll down.

And check these out for some further help

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.