1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You are welcome!"

"You are welcome!"

Translation:אין בעד מה!

September 16, 2016

34 Comments


maltman

Can anyone help with the literal translation of this אין בעד מה? Thanks!


mextex1

.translates as "nothing for what".


LHpd2R

it's no problem אין בעיה.. but the app ruined it


Shilgalis

how do you pronounce this? I have had this exercise for some twenty times now but never with hebrew voiceover...


Janis559500

Standard (when using regular Roman letters as opposed to specialized phonetic symbols) transliteration does not use ai for the vowel in stay or they. You should use ey (think of they) or ei (think of neighbor or weigh). So: eyn bead ma. If you are not using an accent mark that might be confused with an apostrophe, you can also write: eyn b'ad ma, or eyn be'AD ma. This avoids confusing people who might read "bead" as rhyming with either knead or bread. But as long as people remember that the e and a are separate syllables, it's okay to write it as bead.


AmyS681300

For any pronunciations you need, use Forvo.com. Here's a link pronouncing the above phrase: https://forvo.com/search/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9F%20%D7%91%D7%A2%D7%93%20%D7%9E%D7%94/


Sue19715

What in the world does this translation have to do with welcome? אין בעד מה?


SammySalte

It's "you are welcome" as a response to "thank you" (equivalent to "no problem, don't worry about it, it's ok"), not as a way of welcoming someone (equivalent to "Come in! Good to see you! Welcome!"). In English the phrase "you are welcome" has those two distinct uses.


RafaelReina

IS OK IF WE JUST SAY ''NOT AT ALL''? בכלל לא OR על לא דבר


NaftaliFri1

You might say על לא דבר or זה כלום. Not בכלל לא in this context.


fairionfrog

an easy way to switch between languages is to hold down the windows key and press the space bar. it will get you to lowercase english. just press the space bar kind of quickly. sorry if i am giving you information you already figured out.


AndrUrugua

Or start using Firefox with the Duolingo keyboard plugin, which does all the job for you..


BillDe

There is a Duolingo keyboard plugin!!! Why didn't somebody tell me? I have Hebrew, Greek, and Turkish alphabets for duolingo. Does it work with all of them? (I also have Arabic in the hope that duolingo will finally release something after almost two years of delays,)


bibums

Google Chrome seems to have one as well. Good riddance @ gate2home and the other online keyboards.


Cardneaux

What is the transliteration of this, please?


EGO33K4U

Without pronunciation these lessons suck!


Hsn626796

What's wrong with ברוח הבא ? and doesn't בבקשה mean please ? Why does it show under the English sentence as an option ?


bar_an

"You are welcome!" is what you say after somebody thanks you. ברוך הבא is just "Welcome" which is what you say to your guests when they get into your home. בבקשה means "please".


Hsn626796

Why does בבקשה show under the english phrase "you are welcome " ? Does בבקשה mean both "please" and "you are welcome" ?


NaftaliFri1

On top of those two, בבקשה is also used when serving as "here you go", or "here you are"


bar_an

yes for the second question. :)


9MBK4

In several languages the word for "please" is used to say "you're welcome" For example in German, Russian, and Czech.


LovedayLux1

In English you can say "Welcome" to someone, or You can say "you are welcome" after someone has said "Thank You" ..... The latter is more American though


SharonGenius

In which situations do we say these phrases exactly?
בבקשה/ אין בעד מה / מוזמנים


SlowmadicKay

I am having problems with the keyboard for this question in particular. I'm using firefox with the keyboard plugin and normally the computer automatically switches the keys to the Hebrew ones and provides a picture of a Hebrew keyboard on screen. For this question in particular I'm not getting the picture of the keyboard on screen and I haven't learned where each key is yet. What can I do?


mextex1

if you are on Win10, start key, setting button, time and language and download Hebrew (not standard), after its downloaded, press the ease of access, new window will appear, press keyboard on left, turn on the onscreen keyboard. good luck-בהצלחה?


SkipNewber

nothing for what = you are welcome..... In German they say "please" OK, entirely new phrase here, for me!


Suzu-Kaguya

Is there a difference in the uses of אין בעד מה and בבקשה?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.