"You are welcome!"

Translation:אין בעד מה!

September 16, 2016

28 Comments


Sue19715

What in the world does this translation have to do with welcome? אין בעד מה?

July 7, 2017

maltman

Can anyone help with the literal translation of this אין בעד מה? Thanks!

September 8, 2017

mextex1

.translates as "nothing for what".

December 21, 2017

LHpd2R

it's no problem אין בעיה.. but the app ruined it

April 21, 2019

Hsn626796

What's wrong with ברוח הבא ? and doesn't בבקשה mean please ? Why does it show under the English sentence as an option ?

September 16, 2016

bar_an

"You are welcome!" is what you say after somebody thanks you. ברוך הבא is just "Welcome" which is what you say to your guests when they get into your home. בבקשה means "please".

September 16, 2016

Hsn626796

Why does בבקשה show under the english phrase "you are welcome " ? Does בבקשה mean both "please" and "you are welcome" ?

September 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

On top of those two, בבקשה is also used when serving as "here you go", or "here you are"

September 18, 2016

bar_an

yes for the second question. :)

September 17, 2016

RafaelReina

IS OK IF WE JUST SAY ''NOT AT ALL''? בכלל לא OR על לא דבר

January 12, 2017

NaftaliFri1

You might say על לא דבר or זה כלום. Not בכלל לא in this context.

January 19, 2017

RafaelReina

Toda

January 20, 2017

fairionfrog

an easy way to switch between languages is to hold down the windows key and press the space bar. it will get you to lowercase english. just press the space bar kind of quickly. sorry if i am giving you information you already figured out.

February 13, 2017

AndrUrugua

Or start using Firefox with the Duolingo keyboard plugin, which does all the job for you..

August 12, 2017

BillDe

There is a Duolingo keyboard plugin!!! Why didn't somebody tell me? I have Hebrew, Greek, and Turkish alphabets for duolingo. Does it work with all of them? (I also have Arabic in the hope that duolingo will finally release something after almost two years of delays,)

April 28, 2019

LovedayLux1

In English you can say "Welcome" to someone, or You can say "you are welcome" after someone has said "Thank You" ..... The latter is more American though

March 29, 2017

ArminNagy

In which situations do we say these phrases exactly?
בבקשה/ אין בעד מה / מוזמנים

June 25, 2017

SlowmadicKay

I am having problems with the keyboard for this question in particular. I'm using firefox with the keyboard plugin and normally the computer automatically switches the keys to the Hebrew ones and provides a picture of a Hebrew keyboard on screen. For this question in particular I'm not getting the picture of the keyboard on screen and I haven't learned where each key is yet. What can I do?

September 29, 2017

mextex1

if you are on Win10, start key, setting button, time and language and download Hebrew (not standard), after its downloaded, press the ease of access, new window will appear, press keyboard on left, turn on the onscreen keyboard. good luck-בהצלחה?

December 21, 2017

Shilgalis

how do you pronounce this? I have had this exercise for some twenty times now but never with hebrew voiceover...

April 7, 2018

AmyS681300

For any pronunciations you need, use Forvo.com. Here's a link pronouncing the above phrase: https://forvo.com/search/%D7%90%D7%99%D7%9F%20%D7%91%D7%A2%D7%93%20%D7%9E%D7%94/

April 11, 2018

Shilgalis

Thank you! :)

April 21, 2018

Cardneaux

What is the transliteration of this, please?

September 25, 2018

Cardneaux

een b'ad ma?

September 25, 2018

SkipNewber

nothing for what = you are welcome..... In German they say "please" OK, entirely new phrase here, for me!

December 24, 2018

BramOosterling0

anyone for a lingot? I have 71

August 21, 2017

Matt22228

No, i have 148.

April 29, 2018

UziYeger

I have over 500

June 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.