1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, see you later."

"Thank you, see you later."

Translation:תודה, להתראות.

September 16, 2016

20 Comments


Hsn626796

Does להתראות refer to plural females and להתרא to a single person ?


bar_an

No. להתראות doesn't depend on gender.


Hsn626796

But then, which "you" do we mean in "see you later" ? You : male or female or males or females ?


bar_an

I see you are level 11 in German. So, להתראות is alot like "Aufwiedersehen" in German. there is no "you" in Aufwiedersehen, it just a verb in its basic form. להתראות is the same, a verb in its basic form without any gender or tense.


Nathan740070

Lehitraot lecha (להתראות לך) means: see (similar, masculine) you later. Lehitraot lach (להתראות לך) means: see (similar, feminine) you later. Lehitraot lachem (להתראות לכם) means: see (plural, masculine) you later. Lehitraot lachen (להתראות לכן) means: see (plural, feminine) you later.


NaftaliFri1

Nice question though.


NirYaniv

It means, literally, "to be seeing you", and it's the infinitive of "to be seen". Therefore it does not conjugate according to gender.


uribolkosh

No להתראות is for everyone and does not have other forms


danny912421

todá, lehitra'ót.


japhno1

Somewhere else I saw לך תודה meaning "thank you" and my impression was that תודה is just a short form/version of "תודה לך". Is that correct?


NaftaliFri1

You can say that. Literally.

In terms of use, saying תודה is like thank you more than like thanks.


VidaDCarr0

I do not have a Hebrew language typewriter. It would be nice to have some words in Hebrew to choose from for the translation. I cannot complete the lesson, so I always have to skip the lesson.


danny912421

Well, there is a solution to your problem. You can download Hebrew keyboard.


Mike265071

How do you type in Hebrew


gerti42

I open another webpage and then copy & paste. I use this website, specifically. https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/hebrew.htm


JudyCarr3

It is imp ssible to type the words without a Hebrew letters on the computer.


danny912421

Well, there is a solution to your problem. You can download Hebrew keyboard.


StephenSHa119047

I know the word but do not have a Hebrew keyboard to type it in


momoperl

Thanks good bye

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.