"Thank you, see you later."

Translation:תודה, להתראות.

September 16, 2016

9 Comments


Hsn626796

Does להתראות refer to plural females and להתרא to a single person ?

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Nice question though.

September 16, 2016

Hsn626796

Thank you

September 17, 2016

bar_an

No. להתראות doesn't depend on gender.

September 16, 2016

Hsn626796

But then, which "you" do we mean in "see you later" ? You : male or female or males or females ?

September 17, 2016

bar_an

I see you are level 11 in German. So, להתראות is alot like "Aufwiedersehen" in German. there is no "you" in Aufwiedersehen, it just a verb in its basic form. להתראות is the same, a verb in its basic form without any gender or tense.

September 17, 2016

uribolkosh

No להתראות is for everyone and does not have other forms

March 2, 2018

japhno1

Somewhere else I saw לך תודה meaning "thank you" and my impression was that תודה is just a short form/version of "תודה לך". Is that correct?

February 17, 2017

NaftaliFri1

You can say that. Literally.

In terms of use, saying תודה is like thank you more than like thanks.

February 18, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.