1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Their child is an artist."

"Their child is an artist."

Translation:הילדה שלהם אמנית.

September 16, 2016

14 Comments


Larry824711

Why is it not necessary to use "היא"? i.e. "הילדה שלהם היא אמנית"?


GavrielSwa

I had ״הילד שלהם אמן״ but I was marked as wrong. Why did they only accept a female child?


Conchetta22

I just gave the answer and it still is not accepted. Reported it again.


Hannah649004

Why is "הילדה שלהם" translated as "their child"? I thought only "ילדי" was gender neutral.


zion11dotcom

ha-yaldah shelahem omanit


DanFendel

Why was הילד marked wrong?


NaftaliFri1

What did you put for artist?


DanFendel

I had an error, using צייר instead of אמן, but I had the genders matching.


NaftaliFri1

A צייר is a painter. A type of artist.


chanieHoff

I put in הילד שלהם אומני and DL marked it wrong. Aside from the ו why was it marked wrong? A male artist is an אמני correct?


Dan878472

close--it is the construct form of the plural--אמנים--artists, which loses the ם, and changes pronunciation to oman-ey--which means artists "of". The generally accepted spelling for the singular has a ו, and is אומן.


DianaJohns790807

So what type of artist is אמנית?


0LZK8

That just means a generic female artist. What's surprising is why they don't accept the male form of the answer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.