"Their child is an artist."

Translation:הילדה שלהם אמנית.

September 16, 2016

10 Comments


GavrielSwa

I had ״הילד שלהם אמן״ but I was marked as wrong. Why did they only accept a female child?

May 7, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Report it

May 7, 2017

Conchetta22

I just gave the answer and it still is not accepted. Reported it again.

November 27, 2018

Hannah649004

Why is "הילדה שלהם" translated as "their child"? I thought only "ילדי" was gender neutral.

December 19, 2017

Larry824711

Why is it not necessary to use "היא"? i.e. "הילדה שלהם היא אמנית"?

August 25, 2018

DanFendel

Why was הילד marked wrong?

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

What did you put for artist?

September 16, 2016

DanFendel

I had an error, using צייר instead of אמן, but I had the genders matching.

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

A צייר is a painter. A type of artist.

September 20, 2016

chanieHoff

I put in הילד שלהם אומני and DL marked it wrong. Aside from the ו why was it marked wrong? A male artist is an אמני correct?

May 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.