"שבע נשים ושבעה גברים."

Translation:Seven women and seven men.

September 16, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

"Seven Brides for Seven Brothers"?


the_Mr.T

I came here for this. No longer lonesome as a polecat!


XeroStomus1

כְּבָר לֹא בּוֹדֵד כְּמוֹ חָמוֹס מַבְאִישׁ אוֹ סַמּוּר בַּר אֵירוֹפִּי


JanetCaterina

Okay this one is complicated. 1. Why put the masculine ending on "women"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, maybe נָשִׁים women (from the root אנש to be weak) was influenced by the word אֲנָשִׁים people. Compare how English female (from Latin femella) developed under the influence of male (from Latin masculus). In Middle Hebrew a normalised form נָשׁוֹת was used, but did not win out in the end for Modern Hebrew.


jarrettph

I agree it's complicated. You just have to remember that for numbers, that is not the masculine ending.


jeftakels

Remember that for numbers the rules for feminine and masculine are swapped


danny912421

What rules exactly are swapped?


IngeborgHa14

Well, he means the chiastic concord of numbers. Numbers with the suffix ־ָה are masculine, the ones without it feminine.


Theresa754142

Sheva nashim ve-shiv’a gvarim.


SnakesAreAwesome

that is not a complete sentance, as it is a subject without a predicate.


NaftaliFri1

Correct, it's just here to help you learn.


SnakesAreAwesome

your right. it's just for learning :)


jarrettph

I think his point is that there shouldn't be a period there.


mxchana

On this discussion page, the Hebrew words are appearing left to right on the screen, even though the letters within each words are correct, from right to left. ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.