"הוא אוכל שמונֶה ביצים."

Translation:He is eating eight eggs.

September 16, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AlexCarlsson

He loves the smell of sulfur in the morning


ChickenRunner02

Is egg femnine with a masculine looking plural, or is it masculine?


NaftaliFri1

Feminine. The plural is irregular.


SnakesAreAwesome

isn't that a little too much egg (get ready for a stomachache!)?


AnCatDubh

That’s for amateurs.

(From the cult film Charlie and a Half)


gopinlevi

they are small??


Theresa754142

Hu okhel shmone beitsim.


TaeunaAeolyn2106

What about cholesterol?


GabbyMende15

"When I was a lad I ate four dozen eggs Every morning to help me get large And now that I'm grown I eat five dozen eggs So I'm roughly the size of a barge"


ArtSighterDevian

So ביצים is one of those irregular; a femine noun, notwithstanding it has a masculine plural form, yeah, got it. I'd to know how to use the present continuous in hebrew. Someone help me plz!!!


DerekZahav

There is no present continuous in Hebrew. Just a plain, old, all-purpose present tense.


ow3lrpxc

Simple present in English can be used here. It is not wrong.


Skaseforever

Should it be "He eats eight 3 eggs."?


danny912421

What? Where did you get the "3" part?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.