1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The article the"

"The article the"

Translation:Το άρθρο η

September 16, 2016

17 Comments


HolaVegano

The English should probably just say "the article" ??


D_..
Mod

    No, it says "the article the", as it should. It could be "the (indefinite) article a" for example. ;) Edit: I just missed jaye's explanation, sorry.


MoZFrA

    This sentence does not make sence for me neither in English nor in Greek. ???


D_..
    Mod

      I believe the previous comments explain in full what this sentence means. Don't let the fact that there are more than one forms of the article 'the' ;) in Greek confuse you. :)


Nikos48739

      Το άρθρο το was marked wrong.


jaye16
      Mod

      Here is a list from the database showing what is accepted.

      Το άρθρο η
      Το άρθρο το
      Το άρθρο ο
      Το άρθρο οι
      Το άρθρο τα

      We can't see your answer so you should have made a report.


AnSasanach

      No one who speaks Greek could be an evil man!


rodrigogar496159

      Could someone give examples with all articles ?


jaye16
      Mod

      Just go to the Tips & notes for this Skill and you'll find all you need. All Skills have Tips & notes for your convenience. See here for how to access them and other information.

      Read through this page for a good start to using Duolingo.

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.