"The article the"

Translation:Το άρθρο η

September 16, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HolaVegano

The English should probably just say "the article" ??


D_..

No, it says "the article the", as it should. It could be "the (indefinite) article a" for example. ;) Edit: I just missed jaye's explanation, sorry.


MoZFrA

This sentence does not make sence for me neither in English nor in Greek. ???


D_..

I believe the previous comments explain in full what this sentence means. Don't let the fact that there are more than one forms of the article 'the' ;) in Greek confuse you. :)


Nikos48739

Το άρθρο το was marked wrong.


jaye16

Here is a list from the database showing what is accepted.

Το άρθρο η
Το άρθρο το
Το άρθρο ο
Το άρθρο οι
Το άρθρο τα

We can't see your answer so you should have made a report.


rodrigogar496159

Could someone give examples with all articles ?


jaye16

Just go to the Tips & notes for this Skill and you'll find all you need. All Skills have Tips & notes for your convenience. See here for how to access them and other information.

Read through this page for a good start to using Duolingo.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


Celso491350

το άρθρο to should that not also be accepted?


jaye16

Please read the other comments on this page.


Celso491350

a few questions further on the audio says "το αρθρο το" and duolingo accepts "The article the."


jaye16

If you look on this page you will see the list of all the correct answers. And they all mean..."The article the."


Celso491350

thanks it was again the wrong board

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.