1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tu bebes leite."

"Tu bebes leite."

Translation:You drink milk.

February 6, 2013

17 Comments


JCMcGee

How does the verb "like" work e.g "You like milk?" would it be "gostes"?


vivisaurus

It is "você gosta de leite" or "tu gostas de leite". The verb gostar has to have "de" (of) after it. Always! =)

OK, except when answering a question or when you don't intend to follow the verb with the description of what the liking refers to. Here's an example of what the exception looks like:

– Você gosta de leite? (Do you like milk?)
– Gosto. (Yes -- we respond with the verb, usually)
– Eu achava que ela não gostava (I thought she didn't)

So if there is a definition of what the liking is about (meaning, if you are going to mention the milk), you need to use the de. Always! =)


Danmoller

Você gosta

Tu gostas


Eduardo-M

No. "Gostar" and "beber" have different endings, so the conjugation is different. Ele gosta, ele bebe (he likes, he drinks; this is the present of indicative. Que ele goste, que ele beba ("let him like", "let him drink"); this is the present of subjunctive.


luciohdf

I just want to say that I really believe that people learning Brazilian Portuguese shouldn't bother much about "Tu" pronoun. It's stuff from older books, not even used in more formal situations.


AlainPrecieux

Anyway it's useful to learn "Tu" because in some situations it helps. I belong to a French speaking group learning Brazilian Portuguese. When we speak in Portuguese among ourselves to practice the language we use ''Tu'' as we would have used it in French. When we correspond with brazilian friends on the internet we use ''você''. It's more cultural than linguistic.


vivisaurus

Unless you plan to travel south, then it might be handy to know it! =)


luciohdf

Yeah, I never went south, I'm from the southeast. I got to know my country more. =]


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What if I want to read the literature as well as talk to people?


deniseyw

Why isn't it " tu bebe" ?


kryde

Im confused about this too.


fuadsaud

very bad pronounce.


Eduardo-M

It sounds like "you babies milk".


Vagnil-recife

eu que sou nativo errei kkk' marquei ''bebe''


jmeringolo

I swear in example before in the "new concept" that it's Voce é and Tu es, but now it's Tu bebes...?


Danmoller

Tu és = You are

Tu bebes = You drink


JCMcGee

TU beb-ES....(you drink are)...You are drinking.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.