"המזכיר שלו מוחלף כל שבוע."

Translation:His secretary is replaced every week.

September 16, 2016

8 Comments


alex389397

Shouldn't "his secretary changes every week" be also correct?

January 13, 2017

NaftaliFri1

No, because it's passive.

January 15, 2017

alex389397

Yeah in Hebrew it's passive but the meaning of my English phrase is (almost) same - that there's a new secretary every week. I believe this is called middle voice in English

January 15, 2017

NaftaliFri1

That has a different word in Hebrew. מתחלפת is like middle voice. It is considered big active and passive.

Here, in both languages, the secretary is not acting, but being acted upon.

January 16, 2017

Chairr22

Is "his secretary is replaced all week" not also correct? If not, why?

September 16, 2016

bar_an

every week = כל שבוע. all week = כל השבוע

September 16, 2016

NatashaSha126526

How about his secretary is exchanged every week?

January 14, 2018

ahau.3

Exchange= give and receive in return sthg. of the same type or equal value.

April 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.