1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המזכיר שלו מוחלף כל שבוע."

"המזכיר שלו מוחלף כל שבוע."

Translation:His secretary is replaced every week.

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


alex389397

Shouldn't "his secretary changes every week" be also correct?


NaftaliFri1

No, because it's passive.


alex389397

Yeah in Hebrew it's passive but the meaning of my English phrase is (almost) same - that there's a new secretary every week. I believe this is called middle voice in English


NaftaliFri1

That has a different word in Hebrew. מתחלפת is like middle voice. It is considered big active and passive.

Here, in both languages, the secretary is not acting, but being acted upon.


NatashaSha126526

How about his secretary is exchanged every week?


ahau.3

Exchange= give and receive in return sthg. of the same type or equal value.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.