1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Tal is a journalist."

"Tal is a journalist."

Translation:טל הוא עיתונאי.

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


Maera22

The answer says הוא but there is no choice of that word.


DavidHarri227108

Ideally, using a copulative pronoun should divide the subject from the predicate in cases where there might be confusion about the proper division, e.g. the Hebrew equivalent of "A child is hungry." vs. "A hungry child". ( I tried to come up with a better example off the top of my head, but that's the best I can do for the moment.)

In this example, there wouldn't be any confusion. So it seems to me that sometimes the copulative pronoun is simply used because a verb sounds like it belongs there.

There tends to be some confusion surrounding this in Arabic, as well, although I think the rules are a little more clearly spelled out for it in that language.


svaca19

At least in classical Arabic, this is normally not a problem since most sentences are VSO so having a verb before the noun shows that it's not a subject predicate sentence.

I would think (but am not sure) that biblical Hebrew is somewhat similar in this regard but can't think of any examples.


IngeborgHa14

Well, in classical Arabic the verbless Arabic nominal sentence of the type noun is adjective, the subject is a noun in the nominative case with the definite article and the predicate is an adjective in the nominative marked with indefiniteness, i.e you only say the child is hungry, not a child is hungry, it cannot agree in definiteness, so no need of a copula arises: اَلطَرِيقُ طَوِيلٌ the road is long al-ṭarriqu ṭawiilun

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.