"Tal is a journalist."

Translation:טל הוא עיתונאי.

September 16, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maera22

The answer says הוא but there is no choice of that word.


DavidHarri227108

Ideally, using a copulative pronoun should divide the subject from the predicate in cases where there might be confusion about the proper division, e.g. the Hebrew equivalent of "A child is hungry." vs. "A hungry child". ( I tried to come up with a better example off the top of my head, but that's the best I can do for the moment.)

In this example, there wouldn't be any confusion. So it seems to me that sometimes the copulative pronoun is simply used because a verb sounds like it belongs there.

There tends to be some confusion surrounding this in Arabic, as well, although I think the rules are a little more clearly spelled out for it in that language.


svaca19

At least in classical Arabic, this is normally not a problem since most sentences are VSO so having a verb before the noun shows that it's not a subject predicate sentence.

I would think (but am not sure) that biblical Hebrew is somewhat similar in this regard but can't think of any examples.


IngeborgHa14

Well, in classical Arabic the verbless Arabic nominal sentence of the type noun is adjective, the subject is a noun in the nominative case with the definite article and the predicate is an adjective in the nominative marked with indefiniteness, i.e you only say the child is hungry, not a child is hungry, it cannot agree in definiteness, so no need of a copula arises: اَلطَرِيقُ طَوِيلٌ the road is long al-ṭarriqu ṭawiilun


Tim5602

I thought here is the word היא required, because a substantive after another is wrong? Or is there an exception for names after substantives?


bar_an

I don't exactly understand your question. Tal is a man therefore "טל הוא עיתונאי". If Tal was a woman then you would say "טל היא עיתונאית". If your task was to translate from English to Hebrew, than both forms should have been accepted.


jbv82

Why do you say Tal is a man. Ain't it female name?


IngeborgHa14

The name טַל is used both for female and male persons, like many personal names in Hebrew derived from nature (it means literally "dew").


Tim5602

I had to choose the right answers and there was written 'טל עיתונאי'. So don't you need the הוא in this sentence?


bar_an

You can say טל עיתונאי, without הוא. It works.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.