"Tal is a journalist."

Translation:טל הוא עיתונאי.

September 16, 2016

9 Comments


Tim5602

I thought here is the word היא required, because a substantive after another is wrong? Or is there an exception for names after substantives?

September 16, 2016

bar_an

I don't exactly understand your question. Tal is a man therefore "טל הוא עיתונאי". If Tal was a woman then you would say "טל היא עיתונאית". If your task was to translate from English to Hebrew, than both forms should have been accepted.

September 16, 2016

Tim5602

I had to choose the right answers and there was written 'טל עיתונאי'. So don't you need the הוא in this sentence?

September 16, 2016

bar_an

You can say טל עיתונאי, without הוא. It works.

September 16, 2016

Tim5602

Thank you!

September 17, 2016

jbv82

Why do you say Tal is a man. Ain't it female name?

February 2, 2018

IngeborgHa14

The name טַל is used both for female and male persons, like many personal names in Hebrew derived from nature (it means literally "dew").

May 3, 2018

Maera22

The answer says הוא but there is no choice of that word.

November 16, 2018

DavidHarri227108

Ideally, using a copulative pronoun should divide the subject from the predicate in cases where there might be confusion about the proper division, e.g. the Hebrew equivalent of "A child is hungry." vs. "A hungry child". ( I tried to come up with a better example off the top of my head, but that's the best I can do for the moment.)

In this example, there wouldn't be any confusion. So it seems to me that sometimes the copulative pronoun is simply used because a verb sounds like it belongs there.

There tends to be some confusion surrounding this in Arabic, as well, although I think the rules are a little more clearly spelled out for it in that language.

January 5, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.