1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר רואֶה."

"הגבר רואֶה."

Translation:The man sees.

September 16, 2016

17 Comments


Bailey39

How do you pronounce גבר ? I keep hearing 'gevel' but the last character suggests it should be 'gever'.


sassfb

It's an "r", but pronounced like a French "r", so it does kind of sound like "l" if you are just hearing it over speakers.


Bailey39

Unfortunately, I don't know French, so that's a bit like telling me that the French 'r' sounds like the Hebrew 'r'. However, saying that it might sound like an 'l' when listening over speakers makes sense. Thanks. :)

Now that I've been listening to it for a while, I'd say that the Hebrew 'r' is pronounced at the back of the jaw / mouth. Cheers. :)


sassfb

There are a bunch of terms for it, but you use your uvula, so one term is "uvular", and another is "guttural". And you're right: the sound is made in the back of the mouth.

I don't know French either, but I've heard enough fake French and French accents to know what the "r" sounds like!


liani124

i don't have a hebrew key bord


NaftaliFri1

The welcome post in the discussion area explains what you can do with that issue.


JasonVoorheess

It asks for the nikkuds but i do not have them in my mobile keyboard...


AnnewithnE

"The man sees" vs "The man is looking" is there a different verb for 'looking' in Hebrew?


devir.vanc

To look would be להסתכל. So "the man is looking" is "הגבר מסתכל". The feminine form is "מסתכלת".


devir.vanc

Ha-gever mistakel, ha-isha mistakelet


CaioFranca2

Why is there a glottal stop after ה in "האמא" but there is no glottal stop in "הגבל"?


TJabraao

The consonant "א" has the "sound" of a glottal stop itself (when not used like a "vowel")


AlexisKenc

What is the difference between רואה and the other word with א has 3 dots in the bottom of it? Btw, the character is not available in my hebrew keyboard.


devir.vanc

The three dots under a letter will make it sound like "eh" (ha-gever ro-eh) usually an ending for masculine


devir.vanc

When there are no dots it can be both ro-eh (masculine) or ro-ah (feminine) depends on the context

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.