"הגבר רואֶה."

Translation:The man sees.

September 16, 2016

17 Comments


Bailey39

How do you pronounce גבר ? I keep hearing 'gevel' but the last character suggests it should be 'gever'.

January 2, 2019

Hebrew2019

Yes gever

January 11, 2019

sassfb

It's an "r", but pronounced like a French "r", so it does kind of sound like "l" if you are just hearing it over speakers.

March 15, 2019

Bailey39

Unfortunately, I don't know French, so that's a bit like telling me that the French 'r' sounds like the Hebrew 'r'. However, saying that it might sound like an 'l' when listening over speakers makes sense. Thanks. :)

Now that I've been listening to it for a while, I'd say that the Hebrew 'r' is pronounced at the back of the jaw / mouth. Cheers. :)

March 16, 2019

sassfb

There are a bunch of terms for it, but you use your uvula, so one term is "uvular", and another is "guttural". And you're right: the sound is made in the back of the mouth.

I don't know French either, but I've heard enough fake French and French accents to know what the "r" sounds like!

March 16, 2019

liani124

i don't have a hebrew key bord

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The welcome post in the discussion area explains what you can do with that issue.

September 18, 2016

Humamslayer12

It asks for the nikkuds but i do not have them in my mobile keyboard...

August 20, 2017

AnneCaldwe

"The man sees" vs "The man is looking" is there a different verb for 'looking' in Hebrew?

June 9, 2018

selezian

Yeah. A lot of.

August 17, 2018

CaioFranca2

Why is there a glottal stop after ה in "האמא" but there is no glottal stop in "הגבל"?

September 11, 2018

TJabraao

The consonant "א" has the "sound" of a glottal stop itself (when not used like a "vowel")

November 4, 2018

AlexisKenc

What is the difference between רואה and the other word with א has 3 dots in the bottom of it? Btw, the character is not available in my hebrew keyboard.

November 23, 2018

jewtrition

Is the verb to see irregular? Shouldn't it be "roa" for a man and "roe" for a woman usually?

June 11, 2018

icini123

I'll stick to my Hebrew class- asking questions right off the bat with out any prep then getting the big red X just makes me want to quit. I'm doing the French but i think I'll stop that too. - most of the sentences don't make sense and are not useful. Joining a French conversation and saying "I am a shark, or I am a red boot, or an ant is an insect is just stupid"

September 17, 2016

NRPL123

I hope you have kept at it! Duolingo's method is a little hard at first. It is sort of the way you would learn if you were thrown into a new country where everyone speaks a different language, like the way a new baby learns. You try, and you make mistakes, and you try to figure out why, and you try again. The discussions are very helpful if you can't figure it out! Sometimes the sentences are silly, but if you can understand a silly sentence, you know that you are not just rote learning but really understand the words! If you keep at it, I think you will see in a few weeks that you are really improving!

December 3, 2016

zion11dotcom

it is silly at first, and very hard for beginners who don't know the alef beit (duolingo should teach the alphabet in the first level)... but the next levels should be much better and have real life applications

April 30, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.