"הגבר רואֶה."

Translation:The man sees.

September 16, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-géver ro'é.


Bailey39

How do you pronounce גבר ? I keep hearing 'gevel' but the last character suggests it should be 'gever'.


sassfb

It's an "r", but pronounced like a French "r", so it does kind of sound like "l" if you are just hearing it over speakers.


Bailey39

Unfortunately, I don't know French, so that's a bit like telling me that the French 'r' sounds like the Hebrew 'r'. However, saying that it might sound like an 'l' when listening over speakers makes sense. Thanks. :)

Now that I've been listening to it for a while, I'd say that the Hebrew 'r' is pronounced at the back of the jaw / mouth. Cheers. :)


sassfb

There are a bunch of terms for it, but you use your uvula, so one term is "uvular", and another is "guttural". And you're right: the sound is made in the back of the mouth.

I don't know French either, but I've heard enough fake French and French accents to know what the "r" sounds like!


Grete184618

Could: “The man is looking» be correct too?


danny912421

No. As devir.vanc already wrote, that would be הגבר מסתכל.


LucaDofus

Annoyingly, it gave 'is seeing' as a wrong translation, and 'sees' as correct. But until now it used 'eats' and 'is eating', for example, for same Hebrew form. Confusing.


danny912421

Yes, Hebrew present tense can usually be translated both as Present Simple and Present Progressive. However, the verb "to see" is a bit special, as its meaning changes in the Progressive tenses to mean "to date". I know that it is not the case in every instance, but it is in most of them. Because of that ambiguity, my understanding is that the Hebrew team decided not to allow "seeing" in any of the sentences where רואה appears, because רואה does not mean "to date".


LucaDofus

Thank you so much for this. A pop up on the app would have been useful. It's been a couple of days that it started doing odd things (just yesterday it started showing plural forms in past skills, never seen them before!)


danny912421

The problem is that it's not easy maintaining the hints in each of the thousands of sentences, as well as have every single possible translation of every sentence listed. All of that is done manually, and all the work is done by volunteers. Something will always fall through the cracks. It will never be perfect. That's the cost we pay for learning a language with a computer program, I guess.


JasonVoorheess

It asks for the nikkuds but i do not have them in my mobile keyboard...


AnnewithnE

"The man sees" vs "The man is looking" is there a different verb for 'looking' in Hebrew?


devir.vanc

To look would be להסתכל. So "the man is looking" is "הגבר מסתכל". The feminine form is "מסתכלת".


devir.vanc

Ha-gever mistakel, ha-isha mistakelet


CaioFranca2

Why is there a glottal stop after ה in "האמא" but there is no glottal stop in "הגבל"?


TJabraao

The consonant "א" has the "sound" of a glottal stop itself (when not used like a "vowel")


AlexisKenc

What is the difference between רואה and the other word with א has 3 dots in the bottom of it? Btw, the character is not available in my hebrew keyboard.


devir.vanc

The three dots under a letter will make it sound like "eh" (ha-gever ro-eh) usually an ending for masculine


devir.vanc

When there are no dots it can be both ro-eh (masculine) or ro-ah (feminine) depends on the context


Grete184618

Is look and see the same word in Hebrew?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.