"Hij eet met een vork."

Translation:He eats with a fork.

2 years ago

2 Comments


crazy_gnome

Almost sounds like the h isnt being pronounced, resulting in a more 'ij' sound for hij. Is this just slang?

2 years ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

No I see absolutely no reason why the H would not be pronounced, it must be a glitch in the artificial voice. Maybe with fast speech, in the middle of a sentence, the H could get dropped and The Voice wrongly tries to simulate this here. There is also the informal "ie" version of "hij" but that isn't really used at the beginning of a sentence either. Finally some speakers of Dutch having French as their first language (Belgium) or in dialects the H isn't as pronounced but none of that applies here so it should be Hij.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.