"Außer dem weiß ich nichts."

Translation:Besides that I know nothing.

2/6/2013, 6:07:31 AM

14 Comments


Birdexplorers
Plus

The inflection in the pronunciation is a bit off here. It should sound more like, Außer dem, weiß ich nichts. There needs to be a slight pause at the comma, same as would be in spoken English. Otherwise it sounds a bit funny.

4/7/2013, 2:34:22 AM

martinblixt

Is there any difference between "ausserdem" and "ausser dem"? I mean how do you hear which one is meant?

7/1/2013, 4:00:14 PM

wataya

"Außerdem" is usually stressed on the first syllable, in "außer dem" the "dem" is stressed.

7/1/2013, 4:36:03 PM

mjtischer

"Apart from that, I don't know" isn't acceptable?

2/6/2013, 6:07:31 AM

wataya

No. "Apart from that, I don't know anything' would work, though.

2/6/2013, 10:38:55 AM

wzhd

"I know nothing apart from it" isn't acceptable.

2/20/2013, 1:13:02 PM

IvanLiu

from that should be acceptable

7/27/2013, 8:54:23 AM

Lynilyn

I put "Otherwise I do not know anything" but this wasn't accepted. Otherwise I am happy :) Well apart from that!.. :D

3/17/2015, 4:45:31 PM

skyfaller

Why use "dem" here? Why not das?

1/23/2014, 12:25:10 PM

parixnet

I think it's because außer goes always with dative. And dative of "das" is "dem". What i don't know is why "apart from him" is not valid.

2/16/2014, 11:18:05 AM

Branjumz

Why not, "Apart from which I know nothing."?

4/2/2013, 9:52:26 PM

airela

i do not know anything but this

4/24/2013, 8:30:26 PM

BettyJJ

So "das" meaning "this, that" should also be declined?

10/31/2013, 1:43:59 AM

RafaRiff

"i know nothing but that" worked.

2/9/2015, 1:52:33 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.