Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Außer dem weiß ich nichts."

Translation:Besides that I know nothing.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Birdexplorers
BirdexplorersPlus

The inflection in the pronunciation is a bit off here. It should sound more like, Außer dem, weiß ich nichts. There needs to be a slight pause at the comma, same as would be in spoken English. Otherwise it sounds a bit funny.

5 years ago

martinblixt

Is there any difference between "ausserdem" and "ausser dem"? I mean how do you hear which one is meant?

5 years ago

wataya
wataya

"Außerdem" is usually stressed on the first syllable, in "außer dem" the "dem" is stressed.

5 years ago

mjtischer
mjtischer

"Apart from that, I don't know" isn't acceptable?

5 years ago

wataya
wataya

No. "Apart from that, I don't know anything' would work, though.

5 years ago

wzhd
wzhd

"I know nothing apart from it" isn't acceptable.

5 years ago

IvanLiu
IvanLiu

from that should be acceptable

5 years ago

Lynilyn

I put "Otherwise I do not know anything" but this wasn't accepted. Otherwise I am happy :) Well apart from that!.. :D

3 years ago

skyfaller

Why use "dem" here? Why not das?

4 years ago

parixnet
parixnet

I think it's because außer goes always with dative. And dative of "das" is "dem". What i don't know is why "apart from him" is not valid.

4 years ago

Branjumz
Branjumz

Why not, "Apart from which I know nothing."?

5 years ago

airela

i do not know anything but this

5 years ago

BettyJJ
BettyJJ

So "das" meaning "this, that" should also be declined?

4 years ago

RafaRiff
RafaRiff

"i know nothing but that" worked.

3 years ago