1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Außer dem weiß ich nichts."

"Außer dem weiß ich nichts."

Translation:Besides that I know nothing.

February 6, 2013

14 Comments


Birdexplorers

The inflection in the pronunciation is a bit off here. It should sound more like, Außer dem, weiß ich nichts. There needs to be a slight pause at the comma, same as would be in spoken English. Otherwise it sounds a bit funny.


martinblixt

Is there any difference between "ausserdem" and "ausser dem"? I mean how do you hear which one is meant?


wataya

"Außerdem" is usually stressed on the first syllable, in "außer dem" the "dem" is stressed.


mjtischer

"Apart from that, I don't know" isn't acceptable?


wataya

No. "Apart from that, I don't know anything' would work, though.


wzhd

"I know nothing apart from it" isn't acceptable.


IvanLiu

from that should be acceptable


Lynilyn

I put "Otherwise I do not know anything" but this wasn't accepted. Otherwise I am happy :) Well apart from that!.. :D


skyfaller

Why use "dem" here? Why not das?


parixnet

I think it's because außer goes always with dative. And dative of "das" is "dem". What i don't know is why "apart from him" is not valid.


Branjumz

Why not, "Apart from which I know nothing."?


airela

i do not know anything but this


BettyJJ

So "das" meaning "this, that" should also be declined?


RafaRiff

"i know nothing but that" worked.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.