1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו מתנתקים ולא מתחברים שו…

"אנחנו מתנתקים ולא מתחברים שוב."

Translation:We disconnect and do not connect again.

September 16, 2016

10 Comments


Danielvila94929

Does מתחבר have to do with the word חבר friend?


pnemonic

same root - a friend is somebody you have a connection with.


AvrumEpste

I think that "we disconnect and do not join together again" should be acceptable. להתחבר means "to join together" and מתחברים is just the present tense masculine plural form!


Tim5602

Is מתנתקים in this sentence pronounced right? Because it sounds a bit odd to me


bar_an

"Mit-nat-kim". It sounds fine to me.


Tim5602

Ok, I think I misheard it! Thank you


pnemonic

disconnecting from Hot?


5PFCBdoi

Can להתנתק mean to break up?


Tim5602

That's rather להיפרד. Disconnecting means 'not to have contact with someone anymore' I guess


Larry824711

If we need to get off the phone for now, nothing permanent, could we still use "מתנתק" or is there a different word? For example, could we say

"אני צריך להתנתק. יש מישהו בדלת." ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.