"אנחנו מתנתקים ולא מתחברים שוב."

Translation:We disconnect and do not connect again.

September 16, 2016

12 Comments


Tim5602

Is מתנתקים in this sentence pronounced right? Because it sounds a bit odd to me

September 16, 2016

bar_an

"Mit-nat-kim". It sounds fine to me.

September 16, 2016

Tim5602

Ok, I think I misheard it! Thank you

September 16, 2016

nanetterand

i think i heard mit-nas-kim which could be the ashkenazic way to pronounce it

September 29, 2016

pnemonic

disconnecting from Hot?

May 10, 2017

5PFCBdoi

Can להתנתק mean to break up?

July 6, 2017

Tim5602

That's rather להיפרד. Disconnecting means 'not to have contact with someone anymore' I guess

July 6, 2017

Danielvila94929

Does מתחבר have to do with the word חבר friend?

June 5, 2018

pnemonic

same root - a friend is somebody you have a connection with.

June 5, 2018

JacobBarides

אנחנו מתנתקים ולא מתחברים שוב

אני ממש אוהב שהם נתנו את המשפט הזה, זה גורם לי לזכור אחד את השני. אבל האם אנחנו יכולים להשתמש ב'מתחבר' לומר שהאיש מתחבר עם האישה? או בחברים דווקא יש מילה אחרת?

July 23, 2018

Larry824711

If we need to get off the phone for now, nothing permanent, could we still use "מתנתק" or is there a different word? For example, could we say

"אני צריך להתנתק. יש מישהו בדלת." ?

February 3, 2019

AvrumEpste

I think that "we disconnect and do not join together again" should be acceptable. להתחבר means "to join together" and מתחברים is just the present tense masculine plural form!

February 21, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.