"אנחנו מתנתקים ולא מתחברים שוב."

Translation:We disconnect and do not connect again.

September 16, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dac_avila

Does מתחבר have to do with the word חבר friend?


pnemonic

same root - a friend is somebody you have a connection with.


Theresa754142

Anakhnu mitnatqim ve-lo mitkhabrim shuv.


Larry824711

If we need to get off the phone for now, nothing permanent, could we still use "מתנתק" or is there a different word? For example, could we say

"אני צריך להתנתק. יש מישהו בדלת." ?


AvrumEpste

I think that "we disconnect and do not join together again" should be acceptable. להתחבר means "to join together" and מתחברים is just the present tense masculine plural form!


Tim5602

Is מתנתקים in this sentence pronounced right? Because it sounds a bit odd to me


bar_an

"Mit-nat-kim". It sounds fine to me.


Tim5602

Ok, I think I misheard it! Thank you


pnemonic

disconnecting from Hot?


5PFCBdoi

Can להתנתק mean to break up?


Tim5602

That's rather להיפרד. Disconnecting means 'not to have contact with someone anymore' I guess


neilchamberlain

Another weird English translation unless referring to a mobile phone conversation.


GabeGewurt

Is "do" necessary in the English translation? What is wrong with "We disconnect and not connect again"?


Theresa754142

When two verbs with opposite meanings are put together in this way, you need “do” in front of the second verb because there’s an implied “do” in front of the first verb. We do disconnect and we don’t connect again.

Not We are disconnect and not connect again.

It’s the same for disagree, disobey, distrust, disarm, disembark etc.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.