"Батько і мати"

Translation:Father and mother

September 16, 2016

5 Comments


Zonia435615

Also, we've used 'родичі' for the word for 'parents' (the 'ones who gave birth/life to you'), but nowadays, they use this word 'родичі' for 'family'. In ancient Ukrainian, the word "РОД" signifies your family & ancestors, your nation. This comes from pre-Christian times and holds much respect & honour.

November 18, 2016

Bobboski

So, Батьки is "family" while Батько is "dad", am I right?

September 16, 2016

skstudio

Батьки is "parents". "Family" is "сім'я" or "родина."

September 17, 2016

J.C.M.H.

It's like in Spanish: padres means both 'fathers' and 'parents'.

September 11, 2017

grey236

Батько means father, but besides that then yes

September 16, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.