1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Батько і мати"

"Батько і мати"

Translation:Father and mother

September 16, 2016

5 Comments


Zonia435615

Also, we've used 'родичі' for the word for 'parents' (the 'ones who gave birth/life to you'), but nowadays, they use this word 'родичі' for 'family'. In ancient Ukrainian, the word "РОД" signifies your family & ancestors, your nation. This comes from pre-Christian times and holds much respect & honour.


Bobboski

So, Батьки is "family" while Батько is "dad", am I right?


skstudio

Батьки is "parents". "Family" is "сім'я" or "родина."


J.C.M.H.

It's like in Spanish: padres means both 'fathers' and 'parents'.


grey236

Батько means father, but besides that then yes

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.