1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני האח האחראי, למרות שאני ה…

"אני האח האחראי, למרות שאני הקטן יותר."

Translation:I am the responsible brother, although I am the smaller.

September 16, 2016

16 Comments


melamedet11

In English there should not be a defenite article before 'younger' or 'smaller'. And smaller in this sentence doesn't make sense. Technically it is a possible translation for קטן יותר, but in this context (responsibility), it shouldn't be offered as a correct translation.


roderickbl

"even though I am smaller" should be correct, right? (Feb 19)


Hava_Dorit

Native English speaker: No. "...even though I am the younger" (between me and my brother) is the correct English translation. We don't use smaller in this context.


MaryJaneKe4

to say, "I am smaller" is fine if you are talking about size - but not related to age. if we are talking about age then using "the" works find with "I am the younger"


NaftaliFri1

Report it using the flag, more effective than posting in the comments.


AlmogL

I think they meant "the smaller one".


NaftaliFri1

That's her point, English uses "the younger" not "the smaller"


Janis559500

Duo is accepting "although I am the younger one."


jbfmatl

This sentence needs help. "Even though" should be accepted in addition to "although"; "younger" should be accepted along "smaller" and "I am the smaller" shouldn't be the suggested answer.


GavrielSwa

I've applied to become an admin for this, since I'm finding lots of issues. Technically, although it's used in spoken Hebrew, it should be אף על פי) ש) instead of למרות ש.


ChayaDoppelt

I would use למרות MUCH quicker than I would use אף על פי


DaveSmith456703

In Hebrew, would "the smaller" brother imply younger in this case? And if you wanted to say "smaller in phyical size" would it be worded differently in Hebrew or just a context based decision?


Nikitacohen

Yes. And it's the same when you talk about age or physical size. Both cases would be "smaller" - קטן יותר


psheri

It should translate as " even though I am the younger brother"


Theresa754142

Ani ha-akh ha-akhrai, lamrot sh’ani ha-qatan yoter.


Theresa754142

In the American English I’m familiar with, “little brother”, no matter his size, is used interchangeably with “younger brother”, but not “smaller brother”.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.