"אני האח האחראי, למרות שאני הקטן יותר."

Translation:I am the responsible brother, although I am the smaller.

September 16, 2016

8 Comments


melamedet11

In English there should not be a defenite article before 'younger' or 'smaller'. And smaller in this sentence doesn't make sense. Technically it is a possible translation for קטן יותר, but in this context (responsibility), it shouldn't be offered as a correct translation.

September 16, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Report it using the flag, more effective than posting in the comments.

September 18, 2016

AlmogL

I think they meant "the smaller one".

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That's her point, English uses "the younger" not "the smaller"

September 18, 2016

Janis559500

Duo is accepting "although I am the younger one."

November 3, 2018

roderickbl

"even though I am smaller" should be correct, right? (Feb 19)

February 24, 2019

GavrielSwa

I've applied to become an admin for this, since I'm finding lots of issues. Technically, although it's used in spoken Hebrew, it should be אף על פי) ש) instead of למרות ש.

May 11, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

I would use למרות MUCH quicker than I would use אף על פי

June 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.