"Potrzebuję transportu."

Translation:I need transport.

September 16, 2016

8 Comments


VladBezfam

Potrzebuję twoje ubranie, buty i motor

September 16, 2016

Jellei

"potrzebować" takes Genitive, so "Potrzebuję twojego ubrania, butów i motoru".

Although I think in colloquial speech some people do use Accusative. That doesn't make it correct Polish though.

September 16, 2016

RobinB896941

... i portfela i komórki.

Szybko! Nie potrzebujesz zranień ;-) ;-)

January 29, 2019

AleksanderMD

I think this would be better translated to "I need transportation"

October 7, 2016

Jellei

Works as well.

October 7, 2016

RobinB896941

Transportation is probably OK in US English, but in UK English the two words differ in meaning:

  • Transport – a means of getting from A to B.

  • Transportation – a 19th.-century punishment preferable to execution but probably worse than prison: certain convicts were sent by ship to Botany Bay in Australia, a recent British acquisition, where they had to find their own food and build accommodation. Present-day Australians are often proud to rediscover their Botany Bay ancestry.

January 29, 2019

LICA98

again eę

January 22, 2017

Jellei

done

January 22, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.