"I am painting a phone."

Translation:Én egy telefont festek.

September 16, 2016

8 Comments


weitzhandler

Why is telefont festek wrong?

October 2, 2016

oh1231

Its not, you should report it.

April 14, 2019

Heroldnek

Possibly dumb question here:

If I am painting a representation of a telephone on a canvas, should I still use akkusativ here? "Telefont", and not "telefon"?

September 16, 2016

Hulk014

If you do anything with an object, you have to use accusative.

But if the phone actually rings, you say:"A telefon csörög."

September 16, 2016

Heroldnek

I know. That is actually the question. Technically I am painting the canvas, so no accusative here... No?

September 16, 2016

Hulk014

Sorry, if i wasn't clear enough. What i meant is that you still have to use accusative.

Egy vászonra/papírra festem a telefont. - I'm painting the phone on a canvas/paper.

September 17, 2016

GrowingViolet

I was marked wrong for not including "egy". How come it is needed here, but not in similar sentences? Should I report it?

September 21, 2016

vvsey

Yes, I guess, it would also work without "egy". But the "egy" version sounds more natural.

September 21, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.