1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I am painting a phone."

"I am painting a phone."

Translation:Én egy telefont festek.

September 16, 2016

14 Comments


weitzhandler

Why is telefont festek wrong?


oh1231

Its not, you should report it.


Heroldnak

Possibly dumb question here:

If I am painting a representation of a telephone on a canvas, should I still use akkusativ here? "Telefont", and not "telefon"?


Hulk014

If you do anything with an object, you have to use accusative.

But if the phone actually rings, you say:"A telefon csörög."


Heroldnak

I know. That is actually the question. Technically I am painting the canvas, so no accusative here... No?


Hulk014

Sorry, if i wasn't clear enough. What i meant is that you still have to use accusative.

Egy vászonra/papírra festem a telefont. - I'm painting the phone on a canvas/paper.


GrowingViolet

I was marked wrong for not including "egy". How come it is needed here, but not in similar sentences? Should I report it?


vvsey

Yes, I guess, it would also work without "egy". But the "egy" version sounds more natural.


scadgek

Why isn't "Festem telefont" correct? I read somewhere that you use -om/-em when you perform an action on something specific, like "tudom ez házat" - I know this house. Or is it not entirely correct?


Judit294350

No - you use the definite conjugation when you have a definite article - plus a few other conditions. "a" (egy) is an indefinite article. "the", "this", "that" are definite. So it would be Ismerem ez a házat (opps edited)


jzsuzsi
Mod

I know this house. would be Ismerem ezt a házat.


Judit294350

Silly mistake - thank you.


Minakris

Why it is wrong....festek telefont ?


Emanuele251738

.. Nagyszerű!!!...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.