1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Many students are studying i…

"Many students are studying in the Hungarian schools."

Translation:A magyar iskolákban sok diák tanul.

September 16, 2016

6 Comments


Daniel640094

Does, "Sok diák a magyar iskolákban tanul." work, or is it incorrect?


vvsey

It is correct but the emphasis is different.

"A magyar iskolákban sok diák tanul." - emphasis on "sok diák" - many students

"Sok diák a magyar iskolákban tanul." - emphasis on "a magyar iskolákban" - in the Hungarian schools


NatalyKief

Why the translation is a singular student ( diák) while the english sentence is about the plural ( students) ?


Judit294350

Because "sok" is a number word and in Hungarian number words always take the singular.


ACHale1114

Why are we using tanul instead of tanulnak


PierrePoutine

As of today, 23 March 2020, this is not true.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.