"Many students are studying in the Hungarian schools."

Translation:A magyar iskolákban sok diák tanul.

September 16, 2016

5 Comments


Daniel640094

Does, "Sok diák a magyar iskolákban tanul." work, or is it incorrect?

September 16, 2016

vvsey

It is correct but the emphasis is different.

"A magyar iskolákban sok diák tanul." - emphasis on "sok diák" - many students

"Sok diák a magyar iskolákban tanul." - emphasis on "a magyar iskolákban" - in the Hungarian schools

September 21, 2016

NatalyKief

Why the translation is a singular student ( diák) while the english sentence is about the plural ( students) ?

May 18, 2017

Judit294350

Because "sok" is a number word and in Hungarian number words always take the singular.

December 30, 2017

ACHale1114

Why are we using tanul instead of tanulnak

January 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.