"With which children are you?"

Translation:Mit welchen Kindern bist du da?

February 6, 2013

5 Comments


tmvphil

So am I correct in inferring 'Kinder' turns to 'Kindern' in the dative case? Are there any rules governing which nouns need a declension in the dative?

February 6, 2013

wataya

rkaup

Why is "Mit welchen Kindern sind Sie?" marked wrong?

March 1, 2013

Danrlei

why not "Bist du mit welchen Kindern?"

May 6, 2013

gandimot

the sentence structure is not correct. But the correct translation sucks as well. I'm German and it should either be: Mit welchen Kindern bist du hier? oder Welches Kind ist deins (which is a free translation and literally means which kid is yours).

October 30, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.