1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Many trees stand on the big …

"Many trees stand on the big mountain."

Translation:A nagy hegyen sok fa áll.

September 16, 2016

3 Comments


Daniel640094

Is, "Sok fa a nagy hegyen áll." also correct, or have I made an error?


vvsey

Again, whatever is before the verb gets emphasized.

What you are saying is "there are trees everywhere, but many of them are actually on the mountain." It almost sounds like they had a choice and decided to stand on the mountain.
The sentence is correct nevertheless, just a bit unusual with trees and the mountain.


Hulk014

"Sok fa áll a nagy hegyen" or "A nagy hegyen sok fa áll." The verb has to follow the noun "Trees"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.