"She is just trying to help you."

Translation:היא רק מנסָה לעזור לךָ.

September 16, 2016

9 Comments


ToniD220993

Why are they not all correct

September 16, 2016

bar_an

We cannot see what options did you get.

September 16, 2016

ToniD220993

It could be that one of the choices the verb was in masc form but especially when I play this on my phone its hard to see this.

September 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

When asking about those kind of exercises try copying over the options, or your own answer, since the contents are only on the correct sentence itself, not on the exercise.

September 18, 2016

marcelopmeireles

Refrasing: Toni asks why it is not correct: היא רק מבקשת לעזור לך -- That's my doubt too.

January 16, 2017

Ynhockey

I don't know if it should be accepted, but agree that it should definitely not be one of the "incorrect" options in a multiple choice. The verb לבקש can be used to express attempt in many contexts, including this one, but it's not a perfect translation. However, this distinction is way too advanced for learners.

February 2, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Because לבקש is obsolete as trying, or wanting. In modern Hebrew it's used only for ask/request.

January 16, 2017

UriMandelb

Why "לכם" instead of "אותכם"? In this case, 'you' is the object, so shouldn't one use the object? And if "לכם" is correct, then wouldn't the American translation be "She is just trying to give help to you"? "Help you" and "give help to you" have slightly different connotations, so I'm really curious on this question

April 5, 2017

JohanvanRebecca

This verb לעזור comes with the preposition ײל-ײ to identify the benefactor. The translation "give help to" uses a different verb ("give") and a noun just to introduce "to".

January 23, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.