1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Όχι, παρακαλώ."

"Όχι, παρακαλώ."

Translation:No, please.

September 16, 2016

52 Comments


lavanderblue

in English it is more common to reply 'no thanks'


SalomeRenee

I agree, this needs to be an alternative.


Andy_D

+1 or 'No, thank you' We don't reply 'No, please' in English when someone is offering you something and you wish to politely say no to it.


sdr51

I agree, and reported that, at the least, no, thanks ought to be allowed as an alternative. I also suggested the inapt feel that "no, please" gives in English, despite its more literal rendering of the Greek. I expect that the Greek way of saying it is natural to Greek, but the English way of saying it is also natural to English, and the literal translations of one to the other seem to be quite lacking, while the natural ones convey quite the same meanings.


_Dimitris_

It is not natural in Greek either. Instead you should say "Όχι, ευχαριστώ".


sdr51

Ah, ευχαριστώ! I suppose that in that case, we should translate this exercise as "no, please" - equally awkward in two languages! :)


Giorgio182480

Maybe it's meant as a response to torture :)


sdr51

Surely could be. And we have certainly demonstrated that translation can be tortuous. :)


.Jo.Jo.

Good to know. And here I thought "Όχι, ευχαριστώ" was yet another of my awkward foreignisms I've been cluelessly saying to everyone.


Justapuss

I have heard this in one context in Greek. It was a mother telling a young child not to do something.


jklOh4ZP

What does this mean? "No, Thanks"?


ChrysiCh.

If you want to politely decline, then this sounds unnatural in both languages and should be "Όχι, ευχαριστώ" - "No, thanks" instead. But I think that there is another case, where imho "Όχι, παρακαλώ" - "No, please" could work for both languages maybe. For example, you are in a bus and you want to offer your seat to an elderly lady. "-Please maam, take my seat. -Oh, it's not necessary dear, you don't have to get up. -No, please (I insist)." I'm pretty sure it sounds ok in Greek, can any native English speaker confirm if it could work in English as well?


sdr51

This is exactly the way I would expect "no" and "please" to be used together in English. It's not used to decline something politely. It is, as given here, used to repeat an invitation over a rejection - to "insist". I can think of one more possibility, and that is to reject another person's suggestion over their repeated insistence: "Here, let me just brush that off", "No, thanks", "But it's no trouble at all", "NO, please!"


Mimi658232

No, I think you're wrong. The meaning of the Greek phrase is different here. You must understand something like "no, please, don't do that!"
If a Greek speaker wants to say "no, thanks", he will say "όχι, ευχαριιστώ".


AndeosRigas

In Greek too, this sentence just makes no sense and doesn't have any practical purpose for as far as I know.


jaye16

What we do here is teach vocabulary and syntax. If you are looking for a useful phrasebook there are plenty on the net.

You might like some of these other "odd" Duolingo sentences the internet is full of them.

There are whole sites on Twitter, Reddit, Instagram, Facebook, and more. Here are just a few quick ones.

From the Portuguese...The butterfly wrote the poems. From the Vietnamese...The police know where yo shower.
From the Danish... I am not a singing table. From the German...A bear is drinking beer. Owen's nightclub is selling parsnips. Nobody is surprised when the blue apple speaks.
I am eating bread and crying on the floor. Where did the horses learn French? My parents don't like that you eat ants. The band grooves like a moose.

There are too many to show here.

All we are trying to do is teach you words so you can use them when and how you like. Relax, smile and carry on.


5tk96

I have noticed that you have given this answer to any person that says that this sentence does not make sense.

Indeed, those sentences you mentioned above make no sense at all, BUT are correct from the aspect of grammar and syntax. Those sentences cannot be relevant to this greek sentence, regarding the lack of sense. One greek sentence that does not make any sense at all, and has the same concept with those sentences you wrote, is: Το λεμόνι είναι φίλος με το μήλο = The lemon is a friend with the apple.

So, the sentence "Όχι παρακαλώ" has not the same concept with the other sentences, that's the point, the greek native speakers support here. It's like writing Nein, bitte in German for example. No one would accept this sentece. And, also I don't think that it is about learning vocabulary. People can learn these words by writing weird Greek sentences (I don't mind this part) but, not wrong ones.


bonbayel

Catalan has a blue crab all the time doing strange things. And donkeys of course!


jaye16

Hi, have you started the new Tree? Let us know how you find it?


vtopphol

Thie words for yes and no confused me first time I heard them. Οχι sounds like "ok", and ναι sounds like "nay"


sdr51

:) Ah, well! Some things one just has to learn by brute force.


[deactivated user]

    οχι sounds more like o-he and ναι sounds more like neh from the audio clips.


sdr51

    Yes, that is much closer. English-speaker ears sometimes go to what's familiar to English-speakers. This is a natural occurence that happens as a result of the brain processing that follows the sound reception in the ear. It's part of what gives us fluency: quick recognition. It's a learned response, and can be altered by further learning.


vtopphol

    Yes, this is very true, and it should be actively used to get maximum learning. It especially helps building vocabulary. When you make the connections between something new and something familiar you automatically get the benefit from already existing brain pathways, instead of having to build "brand new" ones. You get the best effect if you can get as many senses involved as possible, both audio, visual and tactile. But sometimes this mechanism misfires, as in my experience. It wasn't really a big challenge to remember the words, but rather an amusement, which actually helped me remember. Humour and playing with words is also a great way of remembering words and grammar.


AndeosRigas

    Greeks also often do a small nod for "no" and move their head horizontally - and turn it a bit - for "yes" to make things even more confusing. Just go with the opposite of your what your gut tells you, and you can't go wrong


rbotros

    I've never seen so many people unable to grasp the concept of "learning vocab." The sentence doesn't have to mean what you want it to mean / think it should mean. It's like if you had, "The crab eats carrots," and people come out and complain "I'VE NEVER SAID THIS IN MY LIFE" or "It should be 'RABBITS' not crabs!!" Unless the sentence is grammatically incorrect, how about just translating it and not worrying about what you "think" it should mean?


jaye16

    Yes, we agree. We have a vocabulary we need to teach. There are certain restrictions, for example we can only add one new word per sentence. So, sometimes we get "crabs eating carrots" and so what? What's wrong with a little fun in fact we are encouraged to use funny, silly sentences. There are whole sites on Twitter, Reddit, FB, etc with funny stuff Duo says.

    Thanks for your understanding and encouraging words.


5tk96

    When you start learning a new language, the vocabulary isn't the only issue that you will encounter. If someone wants to learn a language properly, he or she has to learn, except of the vocabulary, basic phrases, grammar and syntax. Otherwise, you do nothing. Learning a sentence like "This vegetable doesn't like the vegetarian" or other strange stuff, it's ok from my point of view, and I don't have any problem with that, because you learn new words. But, when we refer to a sentence like this one, a basic phrase that responds to a question and which layout is what it is, then NO, you can't do changes on it, and saying that you did it for learning new vocab. If you wanna do this, ask the moderators if they can add the "The crab eats carrots" sentence instead.

    So, you are wrong, this has nothing to do about unability of grasping the "learning vocab" concept. This phrase cannot be used for this purpose. Sometimes, if a native says something, most of the times it's right (not always), and learners should keep this piece of information in mind.


AndeosRigas

    The problem is: it's confusing. When I read quickly my mind often goes for "no, thank you" and then type that in, just to realize afterwards that it was the purely hypothetical phrase "no, please".


Russelouko

    "no, please stop" or "no, I'm begging you" or perhaps "no, you're welcome" OR you could just change it to "Όχι, ευχαριστώ" and avoid all the confusion


_Dimitris_

    "no, please stop" would be "Όχι. Σε παρακαλώ σταμάτα."

    no, I'm begging you - Όχι. Σε ικετεύω. / Σε παρακαλώ.

    no, you're welcome - in Greek you can't say "Όχι, παρακαλώ." You can say "Μη με ευχαριστείτε. Δεν κάνει τίποτα." (Don't thank me. You're welcome.) / "Μη με ευχαριστείτε. Ήταν χαρά μου (να βοηθήσω)" (lit. Don't thank me. It was a pleasure of mine (to help out)


.Jo.Jo.

    Ναί. Ευχαριστούμε. ;)


Andy_D

    Agreed! :) - change it to "Όχι, ευχαριστώ" and avoid all the confusion -


ChromateX

    What's the difference between Όχι and Δεν?


5tk96

    You use όχι (no) to show your denial on a statement, or to express that you don't want to do something.

    E.g.: -Θα ήθελες να πάμε στον κινηματογράφο απόψε; (Would you like to go the cinema tonight?)

    -Όχι, δεν έχω όρεξη, γιατί είμαι κουρασμένος. (No, I don't feel like it, because I'm tired.)

    You use δεν (not) again to negate a statement, which maybe is not valid, or to express that something doesn't belong to you.

    E.g. Αυτό δεν είναι αλήθεια! (That's not true!)

    Αυτό δεν είναι το κινητό μου. (This is not my phone.)

    I hope this will help somehow.


Sterg19

    It maybe makes sense if you say "όχι, σε παρακαλώ". You ask from somebody not to do something.


Dietrich864008

    Doesn't accept no please


jaye16

    Look at the top of this page to see the correct translation. If yours wasn't accepted it would indicate that you had some mistake.

    We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT.

    TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER and EFFECTIVE + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

    they will help you:

    Find the correct translation (Drop Down Hints)

    2 find explanations for grammar and vocabulary....(Tips & notes)

    3 Show you what to do if your sentence is rejected or you have another problem.

    Also, check out the Greek Forum with many more resources…... https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

    Please do not comment on the Discussion Forum about rejected sentences if you have not first MADE A REPORT


jaye16

    That is a correct and accepted translation.


5tk96

    The answer is not correct. In English we would answer: "No thank you." Also in Greek we say: "Όχι ευχαριστώ."


jaye16

    We say 'Οχι, ευχαριστώ" when we mean "No, thank you."

    "No, please." is just an expression to use some recently learned vocabulary.


5tk96

    Το ξέρω, Έλληνας είμαι. Απλώς το "No please" δεν νομίζω ότι μπορεί να χρησιμοποιηθεί κάπως. Πιο πολύ, έχει ικετευτικό χαρακτήρα.


jaye16

    Oh, I see. Yes, well as I said we need to add certain words and syntax and sometimes we don't think of very good sentences.

    Thanks for you comments they are appreciated and please give us any other feedback you have. We are trying to improve things. And actually, we're working on a new tree...and no "No, please." will not be in it. But who knows what other odd sentences show up.

    So, let us know what you see.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.