"Όχι, παρακαλώ."

Translation:No, please.

September 16, 2016

24 Comments


lavanderblue

in English it is more common to reply 'no thanks'

September 16, 2016

SalomeRenee

I agree, this needs to be an alternative.

September 17, 2016

Andy_D

+1 or 'No, thank you' We don't reply 'No, please' in English when someone is offering you something and you wish to politely say no to it.

September 25, 2016

sdr51

I agree, and reported that, at the least, no, thanks ought to be allowed as an alternative. I also suggested the inapt feel that "no, please" gives in English, despite its more literal rendering of the Greek. I expect that the Greek way of saying it is natural to Greek, but the English way of saying it is also natural to English, and the literal translations of one to the other seem to be quite lacking, while the natural ones convey quite the same meanings.

October 1, 2016

_Dimitris_

It is not natural in Greek either. Instead you should say "Όχι, ευχαριστώ".

October 4, 2016

sdr51

Ah, ευχαριστώ! I suppose that in that case, we should translate this exercise as "no, please" - equally awkward in two languages! :)

October 4, 2016

Giorgio182480

Maybe it's meant as a response to torture :)

August 18, 2017

sdr51

Surely could be. And we have certainly demonstrated that translation can be tortuous. :)

August 18, 2017

JacobPast177

Sounds like a masochist.

November 1, 2017

_Dimitris_

I think so :))

October 4, 2016

.Jo.Jo.

Good to know. And here I thought "Όχι, ευχαριστώ" was yet another of my awkward foreignisms I've been cluelessly saying to everyone.

October 4, 2016

_Dimitris_

Lol

October 4, 2016

jklOh4ZP

What does this mean? "No, Thanks"?

June 13, 2019

ChrysiCh.

If you want to politely decline, then this sounds unnatural in both languages and should be "Όχι, ευχαριστώ" - "No, thanks" instead. But I think that there is another case, where imho "Όχι, παρακαλώ" - "No, please" could work for both languages maybe. For example, you are in a bus and you want to offer your seat to an elderly lady. "-Please maam, take my seat. -Oh, it's not necessary dear, you don't have to get up. -No, please (I insist)." I'm pretty sure it sounds ok in Greek, can any native English speaker confirm if it could work in English as well?

May 24, 2017

sdr51

This is exactly the way I would expect "no" and "please" to be used together in English. It's not used to decline something politely. It is, as given here, used to repeat an invitation over a rejection - to "insist". I can think of one more possibility, and that is to reject another person's suggestion over their repeated insistence: "Here, let me just brush that off", "No, thanks", "But it's no trouble at all", "NO, please!"

May 31, 2017

vtopphol

Thie words for yes and no confused me first time I heard them. Οχι sounds like "ok", and ναι sounds like "nay"

December 10, 2016

sdr51

:) Ah, well! Some things one just has to learn by brute force.

December 11, 2016

[deactivated user]

    οχι sounds more like o-he and ναι sounds more like neh from the audio clips.

    February 1, 2017

sdr51

    Yes, that is much closer. English-speaker ears sometimes go to what's familiar to English-speakers. This is a natural occurence that happens as a result of the brain processing that follows the sound reception in the ear. It's part of what gives us fluency: quick recognition. It's a learned response, and can be altered by further learning.

    February 2, 2017

vtopphol

    Yes, this is very true, and it should be actively used to get maximum learning. It especially helps building vocabulary. When you make the connections between something new and something familiar you automatically get the benefit from already existing brain pathways, instead of having to build "brand new" ones. You get the best effect if you can get as many senses involved as possible, both audio, visual and tactile. But sometimes this mechanism misfires, as in my experience. It wasn't really a big challenge to remember the words, but rather an amusement, which actually helped me remember. Humour and playing with words is also a great way of remembering words and grammar.

    February 3, 2017

Russelouko

    "no, please stop" or "no, I'm begging you" or perhaps "no, you're welcome" OR you could just change it to "Όχι, ευχαριστώ" and avoid all the confusion

    October 4, 2016

_Dimitris_

    "no, please stop" would be "Όχι. Σε παρακαλώ σταμάτα."

    no, I'm begging you - Όχι. Σε ικετεύω. / Σε παρακαλώ.

    no, you're welcome - in Greek you can't say "Όχι, παρακαλώ." You can say "Μη με ευχαριστείτε. Δεν κάνει τίποτα." (Don't thank me. You're welcome.) / "Μη με ευχαριστείτε. Ήταν χαρά μου (να βοηθήσω)" (lit. Don't thank me. It was a pleasure of mine (to help out)

    October 4, 2016

.Jo.Jo.

    Ναί. Ευχαριστούμε. ;)

    October 4, 2016

Andy_D

    Agreed! :) - change it to "Όχι, ευχαριστώ" and avoid all the confusion -

    October 4, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.