1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The dinner is a meatball."

"The dinner is a meatball."

Translation:Το δείπνο είναι κεφτές.

September 16, 2016

25 Comments


Hank_Williams_Sr

HOW the dinner CAN BE A MEATBALL???


Alexander216730

Maybe it's a really big one


LobsangC

Last full rations. Tomorrow we start with half meatballs. Enjoy your dinner; here's to our rescue (tips non-existent wine glass)!


Langenth

Why is it ένας and not ένα?


mizinamo

Because κεφτές is masculine, not neuter.


Langenth

So ένας κεφτές is not a nominative case here?


mizinamo

ένας κεφτές is in the nominative case here.


Langenth

So I must be missing something. Thanks anyway.


PauloWerneck13

nominative VERB TO BE nominative


evalon0711

I find it a bit misleading, that both sentences can be correct here with and without the word ένας. In other examples failing to include the "a" results to a mistake whereas here is requested.


Dublin

Can you not say "κεφτεδες"?


troll1995

Κεφτέδες is the plural of κεφτές. A meatball= Ένας κεφτές, meatballs=Κεφτέδες


uw6bKIKY

I think when in Greece I was only offered κεφτέδες and never the singular form. Is that likely? I've never heard κεφτές in the singular before. Maybe I mixed with a whole lot of greedy people!


jaye16

This is just a fun sentence. Or it might have been a mistake but hey why not a little fun?

Check out the image here. Now that would feed a lot of people.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17552217


uw6bKIKY

I see now. That's some meatball!


jaye16

I found the name in the comments and from the photo it looks like the same girl>

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patti_Clayton


Dortyol

Yes if you have them several but in that case you run the risk of getting overweight.


raptor.eli

Apparently i'll be left hungry tonight :D


Michael747273

On Google, for κεφτε I get 93,100 hits. For κεφτεδακια I get 1,400,000+ hits. What's the difference?


mizinamo

κεφτές is the main word, κεφτεδάκι is a diminutive ("little meatball"?). It sounds cuter or could be used to refer to a smaller ball.


wyqtor

In Romanian, a meatball is similarly called 'chiftea'.


joefeyzullah

yes they both come from Turkish, köfte


KeithJones949537

what is the difference between κροκετα and κεφτες?


troll1995

Κροκέτα is a small ball that can be made of fish, cheese etc. Κεφτές is a ball made of minced meat, or τοματοκεφτές made of tomatos and κολοκυθοκεφτές made of courgettes.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.