"The dinner is a meatball."

Translation:Το δείπνο είναι ένας κεφτές.

September 16, 2016

17 Comments


Hank_Williams_Sr

HOW the dinner CAN BE A MEATBALL???

March 6, 2018

Alexander216730

Maybe it's a really big one

September 30, 2018

evalon0711

I find it a bit misleading, that both sentences can be correct here with and without the word ένας. In other examples failing to include the "a" results to a mistake whereas here is requested.

October 8, 2016

Gitirana

Yes, Duo in these cases hasn't any coherence.

February 21, 2017

Langenth

Why is it ένας and not ένα?

March 10, 2018

mizinamo

Because κεφτές is masculine, not neuter.

March 10, 2018

Langenth

So ένας κεφτές is not a nominative case here?

March 11, 2018

mizinamo

ένας κεφτές is in the nominative case here.

March 11, 2018

Langenth

So I must be missing something. Thanks anyway.

March 12, 2018

raptor.eli

Apparently i'll be left hungry tonight :D

May 24, 2018

Dublin

Can you not say "κεφτεδες"?

September 16, 2016

troll1995

Κεφτέδες is the plural of κεφτές. A meatball= Ένας κεφτές, meatballs=Κεφτέδες

September 16, 2016

Dortyol

Yes if you have them several but in that case you run the risk of getting overweight.

April 21, 2017

KeithJones949537

what is the difference between κροκετα and κεφτες?

April 16, 2017

troll1995

Κροκέτα is a small ball that can be made of fish, cheese etc. Κεφτές is a ball made of minced meat, or τοματοκεφτές made of tomatos and κολοκυθοκεφτές made of courgettes.

April 16, 2017

Michael747273

On Google, for κεφτε I get 93,100 hits. For κεφτεδακια I get 1,400,000+ hits. What's the difference?

June 24, 2018

mizinamo

κεφτές is the main word, κεφτεδάκι is a diminutive ("little meatball"?). It sounds cuter or could be used to refer to a smaller ball.

June 24, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.